Index of Place Names
Location Ref# Type Information
A


Abothtry 1575.2 W in Whitle Ralph Bradbury of
Abothtry 1575.2 N Ralph Bradbury of
Arholeshawe 1571.2 W close lease taken of
Arrolowshaw 1648.1 W no information
Ashebrynke House 1608.1 N Humphrey Bradbury of
Aspenshaw 1594.2 W John Bowden of
Aspenshaw 1594.2 N John Bowden of
Aspenshaw 1612.4 W Robert Ridgway of
Aspenshaw 1614.1 N Robert Ridgway of
Aspenshaw 1614.3 W Robert Ridgway of
Aspenshaw 1619.1 N Robert Ridgway of
Aspenshaw 1630.1 W Robert Ridgway of
Aspenshaw 1637.5 W John Ridgway of
Aspenshaw 1638.1 W Robert Ridgway of
Aspenshaw Great 1594.2 W close called
B


Bakewell 1615.1 W fair at
Ballbeard 1571.2 W Edward Downes of
Ballbeard 1571.2 N Edward Downes of
Ballbeard 1597.1 W Robert Downes of
Ballbeard 1612.4 W William Downes of
Ballbeard 1631.2 W William Downes of
Ballbeard 1637.4 W William Downes of
Bank Head 1555.1 W Nicholas Bradbury of
Bank Head 1555.1 W Ralph Bradbury of
Bank Head 1566.1 W Thomas Garratt of
Bank Head 1566.1 N Thomas Garratt of
Bank Head 1622.1 W Thomas Bowden of
Bank Head 1630.1 W lands in
Bank Head 1637.4 W Edward Downes of
Bank Head 1637.4 N Edward Downes of
Bank Head 1640.2 W Edward Downes of
Bank Head 1640.6 W The Ark at
Bank Head 1640.6 W Edward Downes of
Bank Head 1640.6 N Edward Downes of
Bank Head 1640.6 T Edward Downes of
Bankhall 1586.1 W house and grounds at
Beard 1567.1 N William Beard of
Beard 1569.1 W William Beard of
Beard 1572.1 N William Beard of
Beard 1573.1 W William Beard of
Beard 1575.1 W Mr. Beard of
Beard 1580.3 W William Beard of
Beard 1580.3 N William Beard of
Beard 1619.2 N two trees at
Beard 1626.1 W Ralph Ashenhurst of
Beard 1626.1 W William Beard of (decd)
Beard 1631.2 N William Silvester of Hillcroft in
Beard 1637.4 W Richard Silvester of
Beard 1640.6 W Richard Silvester of
Beard 1640.6 T Richard Silvester of Hillcroft in
Beard 1641.1 W John Pott of Goytside in
Beard Hall 1580.3 W William Beard of
Beardhough 1588.2 N Randolph Stafford of
Beardhough 1618.1 W Ottiwell Needham of
Beardhough 1640.1 W Robert Stafford of
Beardhough 1640.1 N Robert Stafford of
Beardwood 1632.3 W Randolph Turner of
Beardwood 1632.3 N Randolph Turner of
Betfeilde 1601.1 W Thomas Melleme
Birch Hall 1648.1 W Grounds at
Birchenough 1629.1 W a piece of ground at
Birchenough 1629.1 N a piece of ground at
Birchenough 1632.2 W a close lease of
Blackshaw 1627.2 W John Dande of
Blake Hall 1594.2 W Ottiwell Beard of
Blake Hall 1637.3 W Thomas Beard of
Blake Hall 1637.3 N Thomas Beard of
Bole Hill 1555.1 W John Stafford of
Bothams 1626.2 N close called
Bowden 1558.2 W George Waterhouse of
Bowden 1606.1 W Elizabeth Chapman alias Nowell of
Bowden 1606.1 W Elizabeth Nowell alias Chapman of
Bowden 1606.1 N Thomas Beard of
Bowden 1606.1 N William Hayward of
Bowden 1606.1 N Thomas Goddard of
Bowden 1606.1 N Ottiwell Beard of
Bowden 1606.1 N Edward Rowbotham of
Bowden 1606.1 N Elizabeth Chapman alias Newall of
Bowden 1606.1 N Elizabeth Newall alias Chapman of
Bowkeres 1637.2 W £4 yearly out of the
Bramall 1575.2 W Mr. Davenport of
Bredbury 1632.1 N Jane Thornley of
Bridge End 1637.4 W Edward Downes of
Bridge End 1641.1 W fields at
Bridge End (Hayfield) 1558.1 W to mending
Briergrove 1558.1 W William Hobson of
Briergrove 1580.2 W Thomas Goddard of
Briergrove 1583.2 W Thomas Shuttleworth of
Briergrove 1583.2 N Thomas Shuttleworth of
Briergrove 1606.1 W Thomas Shuttleworth of
Briergrove 1611.2 W Thomas Goddard of
Briergrove 1611.3 W Thomas Shuttleworth of
Briergrove 1611.3 N Thomas Shuttleworth of
Briergrove 1614.1 W Thomas Goddard of
Briergrove 1614.1 N Thomas Goddard of
Briergrove 1614.1 N Thomas Shuttleworth of
Briergrove 1614.2 N Robert Goddard of
Broadhurst 1555.1 W Thomas Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1555.1 W Robert Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1558.1 W Thomas Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1567.1 N Robert Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1570.1 N Robert Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1580.1 W Robert Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1580.1 N Robert Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1583.1 W Margery Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1588.1 W John Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1588.1 N John Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1594.1 W Christopher Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1598.1 N Ralph Arnfield of
Broadhurst 1612.4 W Ralph Arnfield of
Bromefilde 1571.2 W close called
Brookhouses 1598.1 N Nicholas Bradley of
Brotherton (Yorks) 1580.3 W Peter Tindale of
Brownside 1587.2 W William Clarke of
Bullshaw 1625.1 W Ralph Hyde of
Bullshaw 1638.1 W Ralph Hyde of
Bullshaw 1640.4 N Ralph Hyde of
Bullshaw 1647.1 W John Hyde of
Buxworth 1569.1 W James Carrington of
Buxworth 1575.1 W James Carrington of
Buxworth 1580.3 W William Bennett of
Buxworth 1607.1 W James Carrington of
Buxworth 1612.4 N James Carrington of
Buxworth 1612.4 N Thomas Mellor of
Byrkelenton 1567.1 W Henry Needham of
C


Capstone 1632.1 N John Stafford of
Carr 1641.1 N Ellen at the
Carr Meadow 1580.3 W exchange of
Carr Meadow 1608.2 W lease of
Carr meadow 1627.1 W third part of
Carrington Meadow 1631.2 W leased from Agnes Falconer
Carrington Meadow 1631.2 W leased by William Silvester
Carrington Meadow 1631.2 W leased from Randolph Ashenhurst Esq
Castleton 1604.1 W widow Savage of
Chapel [en-le-Frith] 1612.1 N Thomas Yeaveley of
Chatterton Lane 1615.1 W William Hollingworth of
Chester 1612.1 N visit by Mr. William Radcliffe to
Chetyill 1558.2 W Robert Radcliffe of
Chinley Houses 1575.1 W John Bowden the elder of
Chinley Houses 1612.4 W Robert Carrington of
Chinley Houses 1612.4 N Robert Carrington of
Chinley Houses 1627.2 W Thomas Bowden of
Chisworth 1604.1 W Randolph Hyde of
Chisworth 1611.1 T Robert Hollingworth of
Chisworth 1611.1 T William Hollingworth of
Chisworth 1625.1 W Robert Hyde of
Chopphorst 1630.1 W Richard Warrington of
Chunal 1558.2 W Ellen Shepley of
Chunal 1597.1 W Robert Hay of
Chunghouses 1608.2 W Thomas Beard of
Cliff 1555.1 N John Stafford of
Cliff 1558.1 W Lawrence Stafford of
Cliff Nether 1575.1 W John Hadfield of
Cliff Nether 1594.2 W Alice Hadfield of
Cliff Nether 1594.2 W Robert Hadfield of
Cloughhead 1635.2 W Ralph Mellor of
Cocker 1625.1 W Nicholas Lowe of
Cold Harbour 1555.1 W William Jackson of
Cold Harbour 1612.2 W Thomas Downes of
Cold Harbour 1612.3 N Edward Downes of
Cold Harbour 1639.2 W Ann Downes of
Cold Harbour 1640.5 W Godfrey Beard of
Cold Harbour 1648.1 W William Hobson of
Coolepytt Hode 1601.2 W Edmund Smith of
Cooper Field 1580.1 W close called
Copthurste 1626.2 W Richard Warrington of
Cotebanke 1632.3 W Thomas Bowden of
Cottefilde 1571.2 W close lease taken of
Courses 1601.2 W Robert Carrington of
D


Damepoole 1573.1 W Ralph Swindells of
Denton 1633.1 W Thomas Lees of
Diglands 1612.2 W land called
Diglands 1612.2 N land called
Diglands 1637.4 W purchase of close from Wm. Hyde
Diglands 1637.4 W money issuing from
Disley 1558.2 W Robert Stanley of
Disley 1631.3 N George Heaton of
Disley 1633.1 N Humphrey Clayton of
Disley 1633.1 N Henry Swindells of
Drumblecloughe 1638.1 W Robert Beard of
E


Eccles 1612.4 W Thomas Moult of
F


Ford 1594.2 W William Clarke of
Foxholes 1640.2 W Alice Swindells of
G


George field 1619.1 N oats sown in
Gibb Hey 1566.1 W Ottiwell Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1569.1 W Ottiwell Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1572.1 N Ottiwell Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1587.1 W Ottiwell Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1587.1 N Ottiwell Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1598.2 N Agnes Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1601.2 W William Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1612.4 W William Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1612.4 N William Andrew of
Gibb Hey 1648.1 W Robert Rawlinson of
Gibb Hey 1648.1 W tenement called
Gibb Hey 1648.1 N Robert Rawlinson of
Gow Hole 1608.2 W Thomas Beard of
Goytside 1626.1 W John Pott of
Goytside 1626.1 W Reynold Pott of (decd)
Goytside 1626.1 N John Pott of
Goytside 1627.1 W Lawrence Pott of
Goytside 1627.1 N Lawrence Pott of
Goytside 1641.1 W John Pott of in Beard
Goytside 1641.1 N John Pott of
Great Aspenshaw 1594.2 W close called
Greenclough 1594.1 W Robert Bylee of
Greenclough 1594.1 N Robert Bylee of
Guybotom 1567.1 W Richard Needham of
H


Haddon 1627.1 W heifer at
Haddon 1631.2 N bullocks at
Hague 1558.1 W Ralph Bradley of
Hague 1567.1 W Ralph Bradley of
Hague 1599.1 N Elizabeth Hyde of
Hague 1601.2 W Robert Clayton of
Hague 1601.2 N Robert Clayton of
Hague 1633.1 W George Etchells of
Hague 1633.1 N George Etchells of
Hardwick Hill 1567.1 W lands in
Hardwick Wall 1567.1 W lands in
Hargate Wall 1612.4 W Richard Andrew of
Harrop 1587.2 W Roger Pott of
Harthill 1598.1 N John Hyde of
Harthill 1604.1 W John Hyde of
Hassop 1594.2 W Mr. Roland Eyre of
Haugh 1558.2 W Henry Clayton of
Haugh 1597.1 W the - William Bennett of
Haugh 1612.4 W William Bennett of
Haugh 1612.4 N William Bennett of
Haugh 1619.1 N William Bennett of
Haugh 1631.2 N William Bennett of
Hayfield 1555.1 W Ottiwell Bradbury of
Hayfield 1558.1 W John Collier of
Hayfield 1558.1 W Randall Hyde of
Hayfield 1558.1 W to mending Bridge End at
Hayfield 1587.1 W Ralph Garratt of
Hayfield 1587.2 W the poor in
Hayfield 1612.4 W Thomas Arnfield of Thorne in
Hayfield 1639.1 W Margaret wife of Nicholas Wilkinson
Hayfield Little 1587.1 W wife of John Arnfield of
Hazelhurst 1638.1 W Thomas Waterhouse of
Headfield 1641.1 W all the farms except the
Heale Bancke 1611.1 N William Radcliffe of
Heath Bank 1614.3 W William Radcliffe of
Heather Banke 1631.3 W Robert Radcliffe of
Heather Banke 1631.3 N Robert Radcliffe of
High Hill 1580.3 W exchange of messuage and lands
High Hill 1612.4 W John Bennett of
High Hill 1648.1 N Thomas Bennett of
High Walls 1630.1 W Over Thornsett-Thomas Warrington of
High Walls 1639.1 W Nicholas Bradbury of-Over Thornsett
Highgate 1558.1 W Thomas Rawlinson of
Highgate 1567.1 N Thomas Rawlinson of
Highgate 1569.1 W Thomas Rawlinson of
Highgate 1594.2 W Thomas Rawlinson of
Highgate 1639.2 W Thomas Rawlinson of
Hillcroft 1631.2 W William Silvester of
Hillcroft 1640.6 T in Beard Richard Silvester of
Hockerley 1631.3 W Richard Nixon of
Hockerley 1631.3 W Edmund Nixon of
Hockerley 1639.1 W Richard Nixon of
Hockerley 1648.1 N Richard Nixon of
Hodge Hey 1601.1 W ground called
Hodge Hey 1631.3 W lease of
Holecroft house 1597.1 W Richard Silvester of
Holehouse 1569.1 W William Andrew of
Holehouse 1569.1 N William Andrew of
Holehouse 1575.1 W William Andrew of
Holehouse 1575.1 W Agnes Andrew of
Holehouse 1575.1 N Agnes Andrew of
Holehouse 1607.1 W Ralph Andrew of
Holehouse 1607.1 N Ralph Andrew of
Holehouse 1631.2 W William Andrew of
Holehouse 1631.2 N William Andrew of
Hollins 1577.1 W Edward Rowbotham of
Hollins 1577.1 N Edward Rowbotham of
Hollins 1592.1 W John Rowbotham of
Hollins 1592.1 N John Rowbotham of
Hollins 1598.3 W William Rowbotham of
Hollins 1598.3 N Edward Rowbotham of
Hollins 1611.2 W Edward Rowbotham of
Hollins 1627.1 N Edward Rowbotham of
Hollins 1632.1 N Edward Rowbotham of
Hollins 1636.1 N William Rowbotham of
Hollins 1640.4 W William Rowbotham of
Hollins 1640.4 N William Rowbotham of
Hollinworth bridge 1554.1 W 3s4d towards the making of
Hollywood End 1611.3 W John Goddard of
Hopton 1567.1 W Anthony Gell of
Horwich 1632.3 W John Shawcross of
Houthibanck 1612.1 N Robert Radcliffe of
Howcroft 1597.1 W Richard Sylvester of
Howcroft 1631.2 W William Silvester of
Howcroft 1640.6 T Richard Silvester of
Hucklow 1611.3 W Henry Lowe of
Hucklow 1611.3 W John Mellor of
Hyston 1612.1 N John Hollinworth of
I


Ipstones 1631.2 W Wm. Andrew of Ipstones in Staffs
K


Kettleshulme 1648.1 N Thomas Hamner of
Kilnecroft 1641.1 W field
Kinder 1569.1 W Robert Bradbury of
Kinder 1571.2 W one messuage at
Kinder 1573.1 W John Downes of
Kinder 1575.1 W Robert Bradbury of
Kinder 1594.2 W Ottiwell Beard of
Kinder 1607.1 W Thomas Bradbury of
Kinder 1619.1 W Edward Downes of
Kinder 1625.1 W Thomas Dewsnap of
Kinder 1632.3 W Thomas Clayton of
Kinder 1637.2 N John Beard of
Knightwake 1558.2 W John Green of
Knightwake 1593.1 N William Green of
L


Ladyshaw Bottom 1567.2 W Robert Needham of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1567.2 N Robert Needham of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1575.2 W Humphrey Bradbury of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1596.2 W Humphrey Bradbury of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1604.1 W Ralph Bowden of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1622.1 W barn at
Ladyshaw Bottom 1622.1 W Humphrey Bradbury of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1626.2 W Humphrey Hibbert of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1626.2 W Ralph Bowden of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1626.2 N Humphrey Hibbert of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1632.4 W Ralph Bowden of
Ladyshaw Bottom 1632.4 N Ralph Bowden of
Lanehead 1570.1 N John Dande of
Lanehead 1627.2 W Ralph Fernley of
Laneside 1611.1 N William Bramhall of
Laneside 1612.4 W William Andrew of
Laneside 1614.3 W John Bramhall of
Laneside 1619.1 N William Andrew of
Laneside 1622.1 W Mrs. Bramhall of
Laneside 1622.1 W William Bramhall of
Laneside 1625.1 W John Bramhall of ?? Rowarth
Laneside 1638.1 W William Andrew of
Laneside 1638.1 W Ottiwell Waterhouse of-in Ollersett
Ley Field 1601.2 W close called
Lincoln 1567.1 W Ralph Leigh of
Little Hayfield 1587.1 W wife of John Arnfield of
Little Rowarth 1612.1 W Robert Hyde of
Little Rowarth 1627.2 W William Braddock of
London 1636.1 N John Carpenter of
Long Lee 1567.1 N John Hyde of
Long Lee 1572.1 N John Hyde of
Long Lee 1586.1 W land at
Long Lee 1587.1 W Mr. Hyde of
Long Lee 1598.1 N John Hyde of
Long Lee 1604.1 W John Hyde of
Long Lee 1627.2 W Francis Hyde of
Longhurst Farm 1586.1 W William Radcliffe of
Longhust Lane 1594.2 W Bartholomew Wharmby of
Loome-house 1631.2 W parcel of housing called
Low Leighton 1567.2 W Ralph Mellor of
Low Leighton 1575.1 W Ralph Mellor of
Low Leighton 1604.1 W Ottiwell Mellor of
Low Leighton 1612.4 W Ralph Mellor of
Lower Spinnerbottom 1631.3 N Nicholas Warrington of
Ludworth 1611.2 W Robert Radcliffe of
Luncheclough 1604.1 W George Wood of
Lyme 1594.2 W Peter Haigh of
Lyme 1633.1 W George Etchells of
M


Macclesfield 1586.1 W William Rowbotham of
Manchester 1575.3 W George Birch of
Marple 1558.2 W Edward Moore of
Marple 1601.2 W John Moore of
Marple 1601.2 W Edward Rowbotham of
Marple 1625.1 W William Hollingworth of
Marple Bridge 1586.1 W money for repair of
Marsh 1632.3 W Nicholas Brown of
Mellor 1558.1 W Robert Radcliffe of
Mellor 1558.2 W Thomas Mellor of
Mellor 1572.1 N William Radcliffe of
Mellor 1587.2 W Henry Radcliffe of
Mellor 1601.2 W Edward Mellor of
Mellor 1611.1 T Robert Hyde of
Mellor 1625.1 W Robert Rowbotham of
Mellor 1633.1 N John Loton of
Mellor Moor 1636.1 N incroachment from
Mill Field 1596.2 W to Peter Haigh
Moorehouse 1619.1 N Mr. Bailey of
Mousley Bottom 1554.1 W John Haigh of
Mousley Bottom 1554.1 N John Haigh of
Mousley Bottom 1596.2 W Gervaise Haigh of
Mousley Bottom 1596.2 N Gervaise Haigh of
Mousley Bottom 1631.1 W John Haigh of
Mousley Bottom 1631.1 N John Haigh of
Mower 1575.3 W William Warrington of
N


Nether Cliff 1575.1 W John Hadfield of
Nether Cliff 1594.2 W Robert Hadfield of
Nether Cliff 1594.2 W Alice Hadfield of
Nether Hey 1648.1 W grounds called
Nether Ollersett 1558.1 W Ralph Mellor of
Nether Spinnerbottom 1631.3 W Nicholas Warrington of
Nether Spinnerbottom 1639.1 W Margaret Warrington of
Nether Spinnerbottom 1639.1 W Nicholas Warrington of
Nether Spinnerbottom 1639.1 N Margaret Warrington of
New Mills 1575.3 W John Warrington of
New Mills 1587.1 W John Hyde of
New Mills 1596.2 W Ralph Hyde of
New Mills 1602.1 W William Beard of
New Mills 1604.1 W John Warrington of
New Mills 1604.1 N John Warrington of
New Mills 1612.2 W Edward Hyde of
New Mills 1612.2 N Edward Hyde of
New Mills 1614.3 W George Beard of
New Mills 1621.1 N William Hyde of
New Mills 1621.1 N Lawrence Hyde of
New Mills 1624.1 N Henry Goddard of
New Mills 1626.2 W Richard Warrington of
New Mills 1627.1 N William Hyde of
New Mills 1629.1 W Ottiwell Clayton of
New Mills 1629.1 N Ottiwell Clayton of
New Mills 1631.2 N William Hyde of
New Mills 1632.2 W Alice Clayton of
New Mills 1637.2 W Ottiwell Clayton of
New Mills 1637.2 N Ottiwell Clayton of
New Mills 1637.4 N William Hyde of
New Mills 1640.2 W Margaret Clayton
New Mills 1640.2 W Elizabeth Collier
New Mills 1640.2 N Margaret Clayton
New Mills 1640.6 W William Hyde
New Mills 1640.6 N William Hyde
New Mills 1640.6 T William Hyde
New Mills bridge 1637.2 W towards repair of
O


Ollersett 1569.1 W Nicholas Bradbury of
Ollersett 1571.2 W Nicholas Bradbury of
Ollersett 1571.2 W Robert Bradbury of
Ollersett 1575.1 W Nicholas Bradbury of
Ollersett 1575.3 W Nicholas Bradbury of
Ollersett 1575.3 N Nicholas Bradbury of
Ollersett 1638.1 W Ottiwell Waterhouse of Laneside in
Ollersett 1642.1 N Francis Bradbury of
Ollersett 1648.1 W Robert Rawlinson of Gibb Hey in
Ollersett Nether 1558.1 W Ralph Mellor of
Over Thornsett 1630.1 W Thomas Warrington of High Walls
Over Thornsett 1639.1 W Nicholas Bradbury of High Walls
Overlee 1637.1 N Robert Shirt of
Overleefield 1648.1 W no information
Oxehay 1594.2 W farm called
P


Padfield 1605.1 N -- of
Pearle Sich 1612.4 W Ralph Mellor of




Pearle Sich 1640.3 W John Hibbert of
Pearle Sich 1640.3 N John Hibbert of
Pennant End 1606.1 W John Young of in Cheshire
Phoside 1587.1 W Ralph Bennett of
Phoside 1594.2 W Thomas Beard of
Phoside 1594.2 W Nicholas Beard of
Podnor 1555.1 W Ralph Rowbotham of
R


Ranglache 1619.1 W Thomas Downes of
Ranglache 1619.1 N Thomas Downes of
Ranglache 1621.2 W Thomas Bradbury of
Ranglache 1621.2 N Thomas Bradbury of
Ravensleach 1571.2 W Mr. Bradbury of
Ravensleach 1648.1 N Humphrey Downes of
Ridge Top 1639.2 W Thomas Hadfield of
Ridge Top 1640.2 W Thomas Hadfield of
Ringstones 1586.1 W John Rowbotham of
Ringstones 1586.1 W Edward Rowbotham of
Ringstones 1586.1 N Edward Rowbotham of
Ringstones 1598.3 N Edmund Rowbotham of
Ringstones 1598.4 W Edmund Rowbotham of
Ringstones 1614.4 W William Rowbotham of
Ringstones 1614.4 N William Rowbotham of in Rowarth
Ringstones 1632.1 N Thomas Rowbotham of
Ringstones 1632.1 N Ellen Rowbotham of
Robin Meadow 1580.3 W lease of
Robin Meadow 1631.2 W leased from Agnes Falconer
Robin Meadow 1631.2 W leased by William Silvester
Robin Meadow 1631.2 W leased from Randolph Ashenhurst Esq
Roclee 1567.1 W Edward Barber of
Rodes Meadow 1569.1 W meadow ground
Romiley 1640.4 N William Sidebotham of
Rowarth 1551.1 W Edward Rowbothom of
Rowarth 1570.1 N Thomas Hayward of
Rowarth 1571.1 W Thomas Goddard of
Rowarth 1580.2 W Thomas Hayward of
Rowarth 1580.2 W Robert Goddard of
Rowarth 1587.2 W widow Stafford of
Rowarth 1587.2 W William Dewsnap of
Rowarth 1587.2 N William Dewsnap of
Rowarth 1596.1 N John Goddard of
Rowarth 1604.1 W Thomas Hayward of
Rowarth 1611.2 W Maurice Goddard of
Rowarth 1614.1 N Thomas Goddard of
Rowarth 1614.4 N Thomas Goddard of
Rowarth 1615.2 W William Goddard of
Rowarth 1615.2 N William Goddard of
Rowarth 1615.2 N Thomas Hayward of
Rowarth 1619.2 W Henry Hayward of
Rowarth 1619.2 N Henry Hayward of
Rowarth 1632.1 N John Hayward of
Rowarth 1635.1 W Thomas Hayward of
Rowarth 1635.1 N Thomas Hayward of
Rowarth 1640.4 W John Hayward of
Rowarth 1647.1 W Thomas Goddard of
Rowarth 1647.1 N Thomas Goddard of
Rowarth 1647.1 T Thomas Goddard of
Rowarth Little 1612.1 W Robert Hyde of
Rowarth Little 1627.2 W William Braddock of
S


Sandhill 1580.1 W Robert Bailey of
Scarsdale 1635.2 W Nicholas Young of
Sedehill 1558.1 W to mending the bridge at
Shaw 1619.2 W John Stafford of
Shaw 1633.1 N John Stafford of
Shedyard 1573.1 W Edward Swindells of
Shedyard 1573.1 N Edward Swindells of
Shedyard 1580.3 W Thomas Beard of
Shedyard 1597.1 W Thomas Beard of
Shedyard 1608.2 W Thomas Beard of
Shedyard 1608.2 N Thomas Beard of
shop 1641.1 W the - John my son to have
Smithy Lane 1611.2 W house of Edward Smith in
Smithy Lane 1614.3 W Thomas Smith of
Smithy Lane 1619.1 N Thomas Smith of
Snape Hey 1598.1 N William Mellor of
Snape Hey 1631.3 W Thomas Mellor of
Snape Hey 1637.2 N Thomas Mellor of
Snitterton 1567.1 W John Dakin of
Spinnerbottom 1570.1 W John Bradbury of
Spinnerbottom 1575.3 W John Bradbury of
Spinnerbottom Lower 1631.3 N Nicholas Warrington of
Spinnerbottom Nether 1631.3 W Nicholas Warrington of
Spinnerbottom Nether 1639.1 W Nicholas Warrington of
Spinnerbottom Nether 1639.1 W Margaret Warrington of
Spinnerbottom Nether 1639.1 N Margaret Warrington of
Staffordshire 1631.2 W William Andrew of
Start 1639.1 W John Warrington of
Stirroppe 1615.2 W Robert Rowbotham of
Stirroppe 1615.2 N Ralph Rowbotham of
Stockport 1617.1 N George Jennings of
Stockport 1635.1 N John Wharmby of
Stonrynge 1586.1 W alias Ringstones
Strines 1555.1 W William Rowbotham of
Strines 1555.1 W Thomas Clayton of
Strines 1558.2 W William Rowbotham of
Strines 1575.2 W Edmund Clayton of
Strines 1598.4 W Nicholas Wombwell of
Strines 1601.2 W William Clayton of
Strines 1618.1 W William Clayton of
Stubbs 1638.1 W Robert Bradbury of
Sutton 1631.2 W bedding from
T


Talke 1580.3 W Nicholas Beard of
Tarden 1594.2 W Edward Mellor of
Taxal 1558.2 W John Downes of
Thorne 1612.4 W Thomas Arnfield of in Hayfield
Thornsett 1567.1 W Nicholas Garlick of
Thornsett 1567.1 N Nicholas Garlick of
Thornsett 1572.1 N Anthony Wendysley of
Thornsett 1601.1 W Richard Warrington of
Thornsett 1611.1 T Lucy Bramhall of
Thornsett 1614.4 W Elizabeth Rowbotham of
Thornsett 1614.4 N Elizabeth Rowbotham of
Thornsett 1637.4 W Nicholas Warrington of
Thornsett Bank 1601.1 N Richard Warrington of
Thornsett Bank 1631.2 W Thomas Downes of
Thornsett Bank 1631.2 N Thomas Downes of
Thornsett Bank 1637.4 W Thomas Downes of
Thornsett Bank 1637.4 N Thomas Downes of
Thornsett Bank 1639.2 W Edward Downes of
Thornsett Bank 1640.6 W Richard Silvester of
Thornsett Bank 1640.6 N Nicholas Warrington of
Thornsett Bank 1640.6 N Richard Silvester of
Thornsett Bank 1640.6 T Richard Silvester of
Thornsett Fields 1555.1 W Thomas Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1570.1 W William Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1570.1 N William Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1594.2 W Ottiwell Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1598.3 W Richard Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1602.1 W Ottiwell Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1605.1 W Ottiwell Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1605.1 N Ottiwell Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1606.2 W Ottiwell Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1611.1 N Geoffrey Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1611.1 T Geoffrey Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1614.3 W Lucy Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1615.1 W William Bramhall of
Thornsett Fields 1625.1 W William Barber of
Thornsett Fields 1625.1 W Ann Bramhall of
Thornsett Over 1630.1 W Thomas Warrington of High Walls
Thornsett Over 1639.1 W Nicholas Bradbury of High Walls
Tideswell 1567.1 W Ottiwell Allen of
Toode Hall 1580.1 W close called
Tophole 1640.2 W Thomas Downes of
Tophole 1640.2 W Edward Downes of
Tophurste 1631.3 W Robert Warrington of
Tophurste 1631.3 N Lingard Warrington of
Torr Top 1630.1 W John Wild of
Townscliffe 1611.2 W William Radcliffe of
Towseclyffe 1611.2 W William Radcliffe of
Turf Lea 1601.2 W Ottiwell Higginbotham of
Tynker Croft 1571.2 W close lease taken of
W


Warth 1641.1 W field
Wat Furthe 1567.2 W timber at
Wethercotes 1632.4 W Thomas Bowden of
Whaley 1648.1 N Richard Nixon of Hockerley in
Whaley Bridge 1631.3 W Edmund Warrington of
Wheston 1567.1 W Thurston Allen of
Wheston 1598.4 W William Clayton of
Wheston 1612.1 W James Bowden of
Whitehough 1612.4 W Richard Yeaveley of
Whitehough 1625.1 W Margaret Hyde of
Whitle 1555.1 W Thomas Bower of
Whitle 1555.1 W Robert Stones of
Whitle 1555.1 N Thomas Bower of
Whitle 1575.2 W Ralph Bradbury of Abothtry in
Whitle 1598.1 N Edward Bower of
Whitle 1617.1 N Robert Walklate of
Whitle 1626.2 W John Hibbert of
Whitle 1637.4 N John Hibbert of
Whitle 1640.2 W John Hibbert of
Whitle 1640.6 N John Hibbert of
Whytlegreene 1604.1 W Thomas Bate of
Windybottom 1598.4 W Humphrey Rowbotham of
Winterside 1637.4 W William Downes of
Winterside 1640.3 N William Downes of
Winterside 1648.1 W William Downes of
Woodley 1570.1 W John Taylor of
Y


Yale 1555.1 W Robert Jackson of
Yale 1637.4 W Edmund Hobson of