New Mills Co-op Members' Nomination Book, 1880-1913

This book, held by New Mills Local History Society (reference D1037/1), is from the records of New Mills Co-operative Industrial Society Limited. It covers the period from 1880 to 1913, with notes of changes up to 1915. It is a record of nominations made by members of the Society, naming the persons to whom their shares, interest, and dividends in the Society should be paid at their decease.

Each right-hand page of the book consists of a form to be filled in at the time of the nomination, though in many cases letters or pieces of paper are used instead, and these are attached to the pages over the forms. The completed forms are numbered. Later changes are often recorded on the left-hand pages.

The form has the following pattern.

Be it known that I, ...............................................................................
Residence ............................................................................................
Occupation ..........................................................................................
..............................................................................................................
a Member of the New Mills Co-operative Industrial Society Limited, and
Number ......................................... in the said Society, do
hereby Nominate and Appoint the following as the only Person or Persons
to whom shall be Paid all Shares, Interest, and Dividends standing to my
credit at my decease:--
..............................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................
As Witness my hand this .............................................................. day of
............................. one thousand eight hundred and ............................
Signed in the presence of .....................................................................
..............................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................

Many of the pages have later been crossed through and a note added saying, for example, that the nominee has pre-deceased the member, the account has been closed or the money has been paid according to the nomination.

Many of the nominations in the book were later revoked either before 1914 or in 1914 itself, and these revocations are noted in the book, usually on the left-hand pages. It seems that the Society wrote to members in March 1914 asking them to revoke their nominations (see the note added to nomination No. 244). For some reason, the Society must have wanted to discontinue the system. As a consequence, many of the nominations were revoked in 1914, from March onwards.

The entries in the book have been transcribed in abbreviated format, but preserving essential information and usually preserving the spelling.

Roger Bryant, December 2014.

  1. I, John Smith, Ravensleech, Birch Vale, Labourer, Member 454
    nominate Sarah Jane Smith, My Wife
    8 Mar 1880, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Sarah Jane Smith Pre-deceased John Smith
  2. I, John Swindells, New Town, Wheelwright, Member 29
    nominate Hannah Swindells, My Wife
    8 Mar 1880, in presence of John Smith, Birch Vale
    Form crossed through, and note: Hannah Swindells Pre-deceased John Swindells
  3. I, George Mathews, Thornsett, Block printer, Member 177
    nominate Sobina Mathews, My Wife
    8 Mar 1880, in presence of William Robinson, Thornsett
  4. I, Mary A. Courtenay, New Mills, Member 528
    nominate George Courtenay, My Husband
    29 Apr 1880, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1889 (PW)
  5. I, George Handford His mark, Birch Vale, Blockprinter, Member 111
    nominate Mary Ann Handford, my wife
    30 Sep 1880, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1893 (PW)
  6. I, John Lord, Berch Vale, Block Printer, Member 32
    nominate Martha Handford, Wife of Henry Handford of Low Leighton, New Mills
    3 Nov 1880, in presence of Henry Turner & Thomas Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1887
  7. I, James Nadin, Bongs, Mellor, Labourer, Member 217
    nominate Elizabeth Nadin, my wife
    28 Jan 1881, James Naden, in presence of Henry Turner, Elizabeth Stafford
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1886
  8. I, Ann Fearnly, Beardhough Farm, New Mills, Farmer, Member [blank]
    nominate Samuel Fearnly, my son
    12 May 1881, Her mark, in presence of Henry Turner, William Clayton
    Form crossed through, and note: Only one account open in the Ledger in this name,
    which is Ann Fernley, Beardhough (Daughter) Opened in 1890
  9. I, James Swindells, Hurst Field, Church Brow Hayfield Road, Wheelwright,
    Member 1168 [altered from 142]
    nominate Mary Swindells, my wife
    10 Oct 1881, James Swindells, in presence of Henry Turner
    Note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, James Swindells 23 Mar 1914
  10. I, Jacob Marshall, Thornsett, Nr. New Mills, Farmer, Member 153
    nominate Betsy Marshall, my wife
    19 Oct 1881, His mark, in presence of Henry Turner, Wm Clayton
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid to Betsy Marshall, 15 Feb 1902
  11. Form missing
  12. I, Robert Cuthbert, Thornsett near New Mills, Block Printer, Member 8
    nominate Sarah Cuthbert, My Wife
    20 [no month given] 1882, His Mark, in presence of William Waterhouse, Spring Bank,
    New Mills
    Form crossed through, and note: Account now closed 1888
  13. I, Hugh Robinson, Thornsett, Blockprinter, Member 215
    nominate Mary Jane Robinson, my wife
    4 May 1882, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Now Withdrawn by Self
  14. I, Robert Oldfield, New Town, Cheshire, Labourer, Member [blank]
    nominate My wife, Ann Oldfield
    14 Jun 1882, Robert Oldfield's mark, in presence of Henry Turner, Thomas Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed
  15. I, James Chatterton, High Lee, New Mills, Plasterer, Member [blank]
    nominate my niece, Ann Chatterton
    15 Jan 1883, James Chatterton, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account now closed
  16. I, Mary Ann Handford, Birch Vale, Member 863
    nominate Joe Handford, my Son
    19 Feb 1883, Mary Ann Handford, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1891
  17. I, Wm Brown, Buxton Rd, New Town, Paper Maker, Member 503
    nominate my Wife, Emily Brown
    26 Jul 1883, William Brown, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1885
  18. I, Mary Marsh, Hayfield Road, New Mills, Member 226
    nominate John & Emma Marsh, Hayfield road, New Mills, Derbyshire
    23 Aug 1883, Mary Marsh her mark, Witness John Smith, Birch Vale
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1892
  19. I, Joseph Wood, Lane Side, Labourer, Member 598
    nominate Eliza Wood, My Wife
    7 Dec 1883, signed Joseph Wood, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Again nominated at No 56
  20. I, Josiah Wood, Lane Side, Labourer, Member 668
    nominate Elizabeth Wood, my Wife
    7 Dec 1883, Josiah Wood His mark, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid as per Nomination
  21. I, Elizabeth Wood, Lane Side, New Mills, Member 194
    nominate my husband, Josiah Wood
    8 Dec 1883, Elizabeth Wood, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: I revoke the nomination,
    Elizabeth Wood Her Mark, 12 Nov 1896, Witness H Turner
  22. I, James Proctor, Lane Side, New Mills, Collier, Member 787
    nominate (My wife) Mary Proctor
    8 Dec 1883, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Cancelled
  23. I, James Wood, Pleasant View, Vine Tavern, Labourer, Member 30
    nominate Sarah Wood, my wife
    8 Dec 1883, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed
  24. I, Ellen Woods, Whirksmoor House, New Mills, Member 797
    nominate Wm Henry Woods, my Husband
    4 Feb 1884, Ellen Woods, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1884
  25. I, William Platt, Vine Tavern, Yarn Bleacher, Member 513
    nominate My Wife, Mary Platt
    6 Feb 1884, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed August 1892
  26. I, Thos Downes, Daisy Bank, New Mills, Secretary, Member 53
    nominate Caroline Maria Downes, my wife
    14 Feb 1884, in presence of John Sutton
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1885
  27. I, Alice Mason (Her mark), Grove Cottages, Grove Mills, House Keeper, Member 794
    nominate Andrew Mason, my Husband
    15 Feb 1884, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1892
  28. I, Richard Turner, High Lee, Machine Printer, Member 176, altered to 1193
    nominate Clara Turner, my Daughter
    8 Mar 1884, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: A/c closed before his death
  29. I, Henry Turner, Hall Street, New Mills,
    Manager of the New Mills Cooperative Society Limited, Member 20
    nominate Sarah Turner, my wife
    22 Mar 1884, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Sarah Turner Pre-deceased Henry Turner
  30. I, Eli Barratt, Chapel Street, Newtown, Collier, Member 357
    nominate Ann Barratt, my wife
    24 Mar 1884, in presence of Olive Bowden
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1885
  31. I, Walter King His mark, Sich, Thornsett, Blockprinter, Member 304
    nominate my Wife, Mary King
    27 Mar 1884, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1893
  32. I, Elizabeth Nadin, Bongs, Mellor, Member 217
    nominate Mary Hannah Nadin, my Daughter
    5 Sep 1884, Her mark, in presence of Henry Turner, William Clayton
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1886
  33. I, James Middleton, High Street, New Mills, Labourer, Member 615
    nominate Rebecca Middleton, my Mother
    6 Oct 1884, His mark, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Rebecca Middleton Pre-deceased James Middleton
  34. I, Rebecca Middleton, High Street, New Mills, House Keeper, Member 112
    nominate my Son, James Middleton, High Street, New Mills
    6 Oct 1884, Her mark, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1892
  35. I, Henry Thompson, Low Leighton, New Mills, Railway Signalman, Member 865
    nominate my wife, Elizebeth Thompson
    3 Nov 1884, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1892
  36. I, James Proctor his Mark, Green, New Mills, Coal Miner, Member 787
    nominate My Daughter, Alice Proctor
    27 Nov 1884, in presence of John Chadwick
    Form crossed through, and note: Now entered up in Alice Proctor's name
  37. I, Henry Coram His mark, New Town, Cheshire, Labourer, Member 374
    nominate Mary Ann Coram, my wife
    21 May 1885, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1891
  38. On paper attached to page:
    Mr John Pollitt, Secy to The New Mills Co.Operative Socy Ld:
    I, Isaac Lomas of Wood End, Disley, in the County of Chester, Laborer,
    request you will transfer the amount I have invested
    to my Wife, Mary Lomas
    23 Jul 1885, Isaac Lomas, Witnesses Jno Smith, Hugh Rodger
    Paper crossed through
  39. I, Elizabeth Lowe (widow of the late James Lowe), Redgate, New Mills, Member 108
    nominate Elizabeth Higginbottom, my Daughter, Meal St, New Mills
    29 Oct 1885, Elizath Lowe Her mark, Witnesses Henry Turner, Thomas Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1886
  40. I, Richard Sailsbury, Woodland Terrace, Low Leighton, New Mills, Labourer, Member 2
    nominate my wife, Sarah Salsbury
    12 Nov 1885, Richard Salisbury, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: A/c closed during his lifetime
  41. On paper attached to page:
    I, Sarah Carrington, Brookbottom, nr New Mills
    nominate my two daughters Elizabeth Booth & Mary Hibbert, each taking equal shares
    5 Jan 1886, Sarah Carrington her mark, Witnesses William Henry Tomlinson, John Pritchard
    Paper crossed through
  42. I, Wm Swindells, Vine Tavern, Nr. Birch Bale, Labourer, Member 429
    nominate my wife, Hannah Swindells
    6 Feb 1886, Wm Swindells His mark, Witness H. Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1890
  43. I, Hannah Swindells, Vine Tavern, Nr Birch Vale, Member 223
    nominate my Husband, Wm Swindells, Labourer, Vine Tavern, Nr. Birch Vale
    6 Feb 1886, H'h Swindells Her mark, Witness H. Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1890
  44. I, Emma Massey, Beard Hall Cottage, Member 148
    nominate Richard Massey, my husband
    31 May 1886, Emma Massey Her mark, in presence of Thomas Booth, Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Richard Massey Pre-deceased Emma Massey
  45. I, Isaac Higginbottom, Torr Vale Mill, Enginer, Member 570
    nominate My Wife, Henerietta Higginbottom
    1 Sep 1886, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed
  46. I, Ann Fernley, Beardhough, New Mills, Member 247
    nominate James Fernley, my Newphew residing at New Mills
    29 Nov 1886, Her mark, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1893
  47. I, Mary Harrop, Chapel Street, New Mills, Member 520
    nominate Thomas Harrop, my Son
    15 Apr 1887, in presence of H. Turner
    Form crossed through, and note:
    Paid according to a subsequent Will, John & Denis Harrop Executors
  48. I, William Potts, Low Leighton, New Mills, Spinner, Member 147
    nominate Mary Potts, my Wife
    19 May 1887, William Potts, in presence of H. Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Another Nomination made November 1897
  49. I, Sarah Cuthbert, Bridge Terrace, Watford Bridge, Member 265
    nominate Mary Sedgwick (wife of James Sedgwick), New Town
    14 Dec 1887, Her mark, in presence of Henry Turner, James Fernley
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1896
  50. I, Matthew Walker, Birch Vale, Machine Printer, Member 358
    nominate Eliza Walker, my wife
    4 Feb 1888, in presence of H. Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed
  51. I, Joseph Chadwick, Meal St, New Mills, Spining Master, Member 580
    nominate Emma Chadwik
    27 Feb 1888, in presence of H. Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Drawn by Joseph Chadwick 1897
  52. I, Eliza Walker, Birch Vale, House Keeper, Member 964
    nominate Matthew Walker, my husband, Birch Vale
    2 Mar 1888, in presence of H. Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed 1891
  53. I, Ellen Patterson Her mark, Thornsett, Member 538
    nominate my daughter, Mary Jane Patterson
    (or in case of her decease) to Ellen Bently, my daughter, residing in Glossop
    30 Apr 1888, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Closed 1892
  54. On paper attached to page:
    30 Jan 1888
    Lydia Stafford wishes to nominate Her Nephew, Geo Bowden, aged about 24
    Paper crossed through
  55. I, Samuel Sumner, Strines, Block Printer, Member 860
    nominate John Sumner, My Son, and Sarah Booth, My Daughter, to be Equally Devided
    28 Jul 1888, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Closed 1889
  56. I, Joseph Wood, Lane Side, New Mills, Coal Salesman, Member 598
    nominate Eliza Wood, my Wife
    30 Nov 1889, Joseph Wood, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 56 [undated and unsigned]
  57. I, Jemima Oliver, Brook Side, New Mills, Cotton Reeler, Member 276
    nominate Joseph Mace, Bank Side, New Mills
    21 Dec 1888, in presence of John T. Mace, Her Mark
    Form crossed through, and note: Drawn by Nominator
  58. I, Hannah Swindells, High Street, Hayfield, Member 223
    nominate Edmund Turner, High Street
    31 Jan 1889, in presence of John Smith, signed Hannah Swindells
    Form crossed through, and note: Closed 1890
  59. I, Thomas Fernley, High St, New Mills, Banksman Colliery, Member 129
    nominate My Wife, Annis Fernly
    15 Mar 1889, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Annis Fernley pre-deceased Thomas Fernley
  60. I, Elizabeth Shaw, Spring Bank, New Mills, Member 715
    nominate Walter Wilkins, my Son, Church Lane
    1 Jun 1889, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid to Walter Wilkins
  61. I, Nancy Ashton, Furness Vale, House Keeper, Member 999
    nominate William Ashton, my Husband
    22 Jul 1889, Nancy Ashton, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Closed 1893
  62. I, William Ashton, Furness Vale, Labourer, Member 475
    nominate Nancy Ashton, my wife
    22 Jul 1889, William Ashton His mark, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Nancy Ashton pre-deceased William Ashton
  63. On paper attached to page:
    Market Street, New Mills, 23 Jan 1890
    I, John Hewitt, Member 996
    nominate my wife, Hannah Hewitt
    John Hewitt His Mark, Witness Mary Harrison
    Paper crossed through, and note: Now closed
  64. I, Thos Bowden, Brookbottom, Labourer, Member 788
    nominate My Son, Wm Bowden, Brookbottom
    25 Jan 1890, in presence of Henry Turner
    His mark, Witness Wm Burkinshaw
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid to Wm Bowden
  65. I, Malcolm Brown, Hayfield, Member 1070
    nominate Mrs Malcolm Brown
    8 Feb 1890, in presence of H Turner
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I, Malcolm Brown, Springfield Terrace, Hayfield
    revoke nomination made by me on 8 Feb 1890
    Malcolm Brown, 30 Jan 1914, Witness David Brown
  66. I, Thomas Lee, Church Lane, Marple, Gardiner, Member 280
    nominate Jabez Brindley, Market St, Marple, Shoe maker
    19 Apr 1890, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note:
    Rescinded by Thomas Lee, 24 May 1893, See Nomination 24 May 1893
  67. I, Joshua Crabtree, Albion Rd, New Mills, Tea Dealer, Member 604
    nominate Margeret Crabtree, my wife
    6 Mar 1890, in presence of Henry Turner
  68. I, Charles Smith, Thornsett, Machine Printer, Member 898
    nominate My Wife, Jane Elizabeth Smith
    8 May 1890, in presence of H. Turner
  69. I, Sarah Wharmby Her mark, Bank Side, New Mills, Derbyshire,
    House Keeper, Member 609
    nominate all unmarried children at my decease
    28 Nov 1890, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note:
    Carried out according to these instructions, 3 May 1894, Peter Wain
  70. I, James Giblin, Bank Side, New Mills, Labourer, Member 104
    nominate James Giblin, my Son
    22 Jan 1891, James Giblin His mark, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Drawn by nominator
  71. I, Susanna Nowell, Thornsett, Housewife, Member 394
    nominate My Husband, Henry Nowell
    4 Apr 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed
  72. I, Henry Nowell, Thornsett, Machine Printer, Member 470
    nominate my Wife, Susanna Nowell
    4 Apr 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Henry Nowell
  73. I, John Shaw, Thornsett, Labourer, Member 78
    nominate Eliza Shaw, my wife
    18 Apr 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Eliza Shaw and paid accordingly
  74. I, Eliza Shaw, Thornsett, House wife, Member 592
    nominate John Shaw, my husband
    18 Apr 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Eliza Shaw
  75. I, Ann Chatterton, High Lee Road, New Mills, House Keeper, Member 1
    nominate James Nield, Slater and Plasterer, High Lee Road, New Mills
    3 Jun 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note:
    I revoke the foregoing Nomination, Ann Turner, Formerly Ann Chatterton, 1 Sep 1896
  76. I, Joseph Frith, New Town, Cheshire, Waste Dealer, Member 127
    nominate Joseph Frith, my Son, 17 Pembroke Avenue, Particroft
    23 Jul 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through
  77. I, Joseph Frith, For Elizabeth Frith, My Wife (Deceased), Member 456
    nominate Joseph Frith, my Son, 17 Pembroke Avenue, Patricroft
    23 Jul 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through
  78. I, Joseph Poyser, Beard Terrace, New Mills, Railway Sub inspector, Member 781
    nominate My Wife, Mary Poyser
    23 Jul 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through
  79. I, Mary Poyser, Beard Terrace, New Mills, Member 1069
    nominate my Husband, Joseph Poyser
    23 Jul 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Mary Poyser
  80. I, Joseph Belfield, 5 Birch Vale Terrace, Machine Printer, Member 351
    nominate My Wife, Emma Belfield, 5 Birch Vale Terrace
    22 Aug 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through
  81. I, George Handford, Thornsett, Block Printer, Member 111
    nominate my son Joe Handford, my daughter Hannah Walker, my Son in law Albert Walker
    and my Grandson Fred Walker, to be equally Divided
    9 Sep 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through
  82. I, Joseph Hudson, Clover[?] Farm, Chinley, Paper Maker, Member 108
    nominate Elyza Hudson, My Wife
    31 Oct 1891, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 82, Joseph Hudson, 7 Mar 1914
  83. I, Henry Richardson, Birch Vale, Quarry Man, Member 246
    nominate my Wife, Ellen Richardson
    17 Sep 1892, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through
  84. I, Thomas Hadfield, Diglands, New Mills, Bleacher, Member 769
    nominate My Wife, Emma Hadfield
    12 Nov 1892, in presence of Henry Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Drawn by nominator
  85. I, Mrs Michel Howard, Shaw Marsh, New Mills, Member 256
    nominate My Daughter, Mary Jane
    24 Jan 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Mrs Michel Howard [mark]
    Form crossed through
  86. I, Mary Bowden, Hayfield, late of Spring Bank, New Mills, Member [blank]
    nominate My Brother, Tom Hadfield, Daisy Bank, Bugsworth
    28 Jan 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Mary Bawden
    Form crossed through
  87. I, Sarah Dyson, Torr Top, New Mills, Member 702
    nominate My Daughter, Emma Dyson, Same Residence
    3 Feb 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Her Mark, Witness Henry Turner
    Form crossed through
  88. I, Mrs. James Campbell, St. George's Road, New Mills, Member 657
    nominate My Daughter, Elizabeth Mitchell Campbell
    Note added: (since married and now Elizabeth Mitchell Hastings), 20 May 1896
    8 Feb 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Mrs[?] C[?] Cambpell[?]
    Form crossed through
  89. I, Thomas Ashworth, Thornsett, Printworks Labourer, Member 666
    nominate My wife, Sarah Ann Ashworth, Same Residence
    8 Apr 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Thomas Ashworth
  90. I, John Gibson, Bridge Vale Terrace, Bridge Street, Labourer, Member 743
    nominate My Wife, Emma Gibson, Same Residence
    24 Apr 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    John Gibson [mark], [witness] Emma Gibson
    Form crossed through
  91. I, Ann Beard, Bankside, New Mills, Member 933
    nominate My Three Daughters
    Sarah Ann, Jane Ellen and Mary Elizabeth, to be divided equally among them
    27 Apr 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Ann Beard
    Form crossed through
  92. I, Thomas Lee, Church Lane, Marple, Gardener, Member 280
    nominate My Nephew, George Lee (Hatter), Adswood Lane, Stockport
    24 May 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Thomas Lee
    Form crossed through
  93. On paper attached to page:
    Disley Road, New Town, 11 Jul 1893
    I request that you will at once Transfer the sum of Forty pounds of my Share Capital
    to my Wife, Ann Wood
    James Wood his mark, Witness John P. Liddell, S L Williamson
    Paper crossed through
  94. On paper attached to page:
    St Mary's, New Mills, 24 Jul 1893 [from Wm C. McKenna]
    Copy of the will of the late Mary Graham, Torr Top St, New Mills:
    I bequeath to my daughter Sarah Graham and to my Son Wm Graham
    all my personal goods & chattels to be divided between them
    My insurance money I bequeath to my daughter Sarah
    Dated 28 Jun 1893, Mark of Mary Graham, Witnesses William McKenna (Rev), D. Walsh
    First page of paper crossed through
  95. On paper attached to page:
    23 Oct 1893, Ellerscroft, Hayfield Road
    As Exor of the Will of the late Henry Turner of the above address
    Will you kindly Transfer the Shares held by him to his Widow, Sarah Turner
    Yours Charles Higginbottom
    Paper crossed through
  96. I, Elizabeth Mc Loughton, 134 Vine Tavern, Hayfield Rd, New Mills, Member 864
    nominate My husband, Hugh Mc Loughton, Same Residence
    30 Oct 1893, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Elizabeth Mc Loughton
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    28 Aug 1914, I revoke the nomination, Elizabeth Mc Loughlin
  97. I, Emma Gibson, Bridge Vale Terrace, Bridge Street, Member 1136
    nominate My Husband, John Gibson, Same Residence
    22 Jan 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Emma Gibson
    Form crossed through, and note: Void, John Gibson predeceased Emma Gibson
  98. I, John Pearson, Albion Road, Newtown, Engineer, Member 74
    nominate My Wife, Ann Pearson, Same Residence
    31 Jan 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John Pearson
    Form crossed through
  99. I, James William Nowell, Thornsett, Machine Printer, Member 325
    nominate My Wife, Isabella Nowell, Same Residence
    31 Jan 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James William Nowell
    Form crossed through
  100. I, Thomas Booth, Meal Street, New Mills, Shopman, Member 211
    nominate Maria Barber, Same Residence
    3 May 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Thomas Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Revoked 26 Jul 1894
  101. On paper attached to page:
    I nominate Elizabeth Dewsnap my Daughter
    Signed Susan[?] Dewsnap
    in presence of Abel Grundey, Draper, Market Street, New Mills, 18 May 1894
    Paper crossed through
  102. I, Eliza Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton, Member 1146
    nominate My husband, Joseph Wood, Same Residence
    13 Jul 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Her Mark, Witness Sarah A Wood
  103. I, John Holden, Grove Cottages, New Mills, Foreman Paper-maker, Member 1198
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Holden, Same Residence
    26 Jul 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John Holden
    Form crossed through
  104. I, Elizabeth Holden, Grove Cottages, New Mills, Member 759
    nominate My Husband, John Holden, Same Residence
    26 Jul 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Elizabeth Holden
    Form crossed through
  105. I, John Wm Marshall, Shady Oak, Disley, Block Printer, Member 1074
    nominate My Wife, Ann Marshall, Same Residence
    31 Jul 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John Wm Marshall
    Form crossed through
  106. I, Joel Lomas, Market Place, Watchmaker, Member 318
    nominate My Wife, Rachael Lomas, Same Residence
    10 Aug 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Joel Lomas
    Form crossed through, and note: Now closed
  107. I, Sarah Goddard, High Street, New Mills, Member 447
    nominate My Son, James Goddard, Same Residence
    29 Aug 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Sarah Goddard
    Form crossed through
  108. I, Sarah Bowers, Hyde Bank, New Mills, Member 1065
    nominate My brother, Milton Bowers, Lowleighton, in the first sum of £25,
    and the remainder to My Brother, Israel Bowers, Queens Lower, Sheffield
    30 Aug 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Sarah Bowers
    Form crossed through
  109. I, Edwin Stafford, Lower Bongs, Labourer, Member 889
    nominate My wife, Alice Stafford, Same Residence
    5 Sep 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Edwin Stafford
    Form crossed through
  110. I, Ann Stafford, Spring Bank, New Mills, Member 101
    nominate My Sister, Elizabeth Stafford, Same Residence
    3 Dec 1894, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Ann Stafford
    Form crossed through
  111. I, Henry Handford, Laneside, Lowleighton, Member 350
    nominate Martha Handford (My Wife), Laneside, Lowleighton, and
    Mary Wood (My Daughter), Laneside, Lowleighton
    1 Mar 1895, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Henry Handford
    Form crossed through
  112. I, James Bennett, Church Road, New Mills, Clerk, Member 34
    nominate My wife, Ann Bennett, Same Residence
    29 Mar 1895, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Bennett
    Form crossed through, and note: predeceased James Bennett
  113. I, Charles Wm Shaw, Spring Vale Terrace, Birch Vale, Labourer, Member 1185
    nominate My Wife, Martha Shaw, Same Residence
    20 Apr 1895, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Charles Wm Shaw
  114. I, Elizabeth Raynor, Bate Mill Road, Thornsett, Member 332
    nominate Samuel [Joel deleted] Grimshaw, My nephew, Newtown, Nr Stockport
    2 May 1895, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Elizabeth Raynor
    Form crossed through
  115. I, William Evans, Torr Vale, Newtown, Mule Overlooker, Member 482
    nominate My Wife, Mary Jane Evans, Same Residence
    5 Sep 1895, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed William Evans
    Form crossed through
  116. I, Sarah Ann Wood, Victoria Terrace, Newtown, Member 105
    nominate Stephen Wm Wood, My son, Same Residence
    6 Feb 1896, in presence of Frank Cooper,
    Sarah Ann Wood Her Mark
    Form crossed through
  117. I, John Seddon, Grove Terrace, Buxton Road, Newtown, Signal-man, Member 400
    nominate Elizabeth Ann Seddon, My wife, Same Residence
    26 Feb 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John Seddon
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    16 Sep 1901, I revoke the nomination by virtue of my wife's decease, John Seddon
  118. I, Frank Nadin, Buxton Terrace, Sandiway Head, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Member 232
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Nadin, Same Residence
    14 Mar 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Frank Nadin
  119. I, Seth Evans, Union Road, New Mills, Reporter, Member 639
    nominate My Wife, Mary Evans, Same Residence
    18 Mar 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Seth Evans, New Mills
    Form crossed through, and note: predeceased Seth Evans
  120. I, James Pennington, Spring Bank, New Mills, Carrier, Member 90
    nominate My Wife (Alice), Same Residence
    25 Mar 1896, in presence of Archie Davies,
    James Pennington's [mark], [witness] Peter Wain, Sec.
    Form crossed through
  121. I, Thomas Florry, Lowleighton, formerly a Labourer, Member 478
    nominate My Wife Mary Florry and My Youngest Son Elijah Florry, both same Residence
    14 May 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Thomas Florry
    Form crossed through
  122. I, James Whittaker, Hague Bar, Labourer, Member 897
    nominate Eliza Whittaker, My Wife, Same Residence
    20 May 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Whittaker
    Form crossed through
  123. I, Ann Turner, High Lee, New Mills, Member 1
    nominate My Husband, Henry Turner, Same Residence
    1 Sep 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Ann Turner
    Form crossed through with note: Pre-deceased Ann Turner
  124. I, Wm Broadhurst, Brown Brow, New Mills, Pavior, Member 767
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Broadhurst, Same Residence
    2 Oct 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed William Broadhurst
  125. I, James Gee, Paper Maker, [no residence given], Member 716
    nominate My Wife, Hannah Gee, Same Residence
    9 Nov 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Gee
    Form crossed through
  126. I, Hannah Gee, [no residence given], Member 1512
    nominate My Husband, James Gee, Same Residence
    9 Nov 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Hannah Gee
    Form crossed through
  127. I, Elizabeth Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton, Member 194
    nominate My Son, Joseph Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton
    12 Nov 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Elizabeth Wood Her Mark, Witness H Turner
    Form crossed through
  128. I, James Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton, Joiner, Member 668
    nominate My Father, Joseph Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton
    3 Dec 1896, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Wood
    Note at bottom: 7 Nov 1898, I revoke this Nomination, James Wood
    Form crossed through
  129. I, Edwin Marshall, Lower Bangs, Strines, Labourer, Member 772
    nominate My Wife, Jane Marshall, Same Residence
    8 Jan 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Edwin Marshall
    Form crossed through
  130. I, Elizabeth Wyatt, Spring Bank, New Mills, Member 206
    nominate My Two Daughters, Mrs Mary Ann Stott, Lowleighton,
    and Mrs Elizabeth Alice Bardsley, Dog & Partridge, New Mills, in equal Shares
    20 Jan 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Elizabeth Wyatt's Mark, Witness William Bradley (Reporter)
    Form crossed through
  131. I, Jane Elizabeth Marriott, Laneside, Lowleighton, Member 642
    nominate My Husband, Thomas Marriott, Same Residence
    28 Jan 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Jane E. Marriott
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke the Nomination, Jane Elizabeth [Wood deleted], Jane Elizabeth Marriott
  132. I, Abram Tweedale, 8 Victoria Terrace, Newtown, Carder, Member 670
    nominate My Wife, Ellen Tweedale, Same Residence
    5 Mar 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Abram Tweedale
    Form crossed through
  133. I, Joseph Gaskill, Chapel Street, New Mills, Quarry-man, Member 443
    nominate My Daughter, Kerziah Gaskill, Same Residence
    11 Mar 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Joseph Gaskill
    Form crossed through
  134. I, Robert Etchells, Bank End, Furness Vale, Quarry man, Member 1180
    nominate My Wife, Ann Etchells, Same Residence
    17 Mar 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Robert Etchells
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Robert Etchells
  135. I, Mary Ann Phillips, High Lee, New Mills, Member 852
    nominate Edwin Phillips, My Husband, Same Residence
    11 May 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Mary Ann Phillips
    Form crossed through
  136. I, Sarah Hayes, Hague Bar, New Mills, Member 55
    nominate My Son Thomas Hayes, Hall St, New Mills, and My Daughters Hannah Kenyon,
    Broadbottom, Elizabeth Hayes, Hague Bar, and Sarah Hayes, Hague Bar, in equal Shares
    21 Jun 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Sarah Hayes Her Mark, Witness Archie Davies
    Form crossed through
  137. On paper attached to page: I, Mary Hall, High Hill, Farmer, Member 391
    nominate Ada Hall, Daughter, Levi Hall, Son
    29 Jul 18[97], in presence of Sarah Turner, Ellars Croft, New Town
    Paper crossed through
  138. I, Hannah Capstick, Chapel Street, New Mills, Housekeeper, Member 770
    nominate My Four Children, Albert, Fred, Mary Elizabeth, and Edith Jane, in equal Shares
    17 Aug 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Hannah Capstick
  139. I, Mary Ogden, Hague Bar, New Mills, Housewife, Member 1181
    nominate My Husband, Robert Ogden, Same Residence
    12 Oct 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Mary Ogden
    Form crossed through
  140. I, Robert Ogden, Hague Bar, New Mills, Machine Printer, Member 773
    nominate My Wife, Mary Ogden, Same Residence
    13 Oct 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Robert Ogden
    Form crossed through
  141. I, Peter Wain, High Lee, New Mills, Secretary of the New Mills Equit Coop & Ind Socy. Ld,
    New Mills , Member number Share 1430, Penny Bank 21
    nominate My Wife, Edith Nellie Wain, Same Residence
    13 Oct 1897, in presence of Archie Davies, signed Peter Wain
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 141, Peter Wain, 4 Mar 1914
  142. I, Elizabeth Mc Loughton, Vine Tavern, Birch Vale, House-wife, Member 864
    nominate My Brother, Thomas Ledwich, Spring Bank, New Mills
    20 Oct 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Elizabeth Mc Laughton
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Elizth Mc Loughlin
  143. I, Charles Gill, Ravensleach, Birch Vale, Spinner, Member 1582
    nominate My Wife, Mary Elizabeth Gill, Same Residence
    25 Oct 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Charles Gill
    Form crossed through
  144. On paper attached to page:
    I, James Pennington, Spring Bank, New Mills, Carrier, Member 90
    nominate My wife, Alice Pennington [mark], Same Residence, Spring Bank, New Mills
    8 Nov 1897, James Pennington his Mark, in presence of John Sheldon, William Waterhouse,
    Both of Spring Bank, New Mills
    Paper crossed through
  145. I, William Potts, West View, Newtown, New Mills, Overlooker, Member 147
    nominate [note added: See 48] My Wife, Eliza Potts, Same Residence
    18 Nov 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed William Pott
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid according to Nomination, 3 Feb 1908
  146. I, John Wm Wilson, Hayfield Road, New Mills, Joiner, Member 236
    nominate My Wife, Martha Elizabeth Wilson, Same Residence
    10 Dec 1897, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John William Wilson
    Form crossed through
  147. I, Sarah Handford, Dyehouse Lane, Member 1137
    nominate Hannah Tandrow, My Daughter, of Nottingham
    7 Mar 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Sarah Handford Her Mark, Witness Archie Davies, Watford Villa, New Mills
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid according to Nomination, 27 Apr 1899
  148. On paper attached to page:
    I, Albert Fish, Albion Rd, Newtown, New Mills, Sketch-Maker to engraving, Member 805
    nominate my wife, Eliza Ann, and in case of her decease to be equally divided between
    my two daughters Eliza Jane & Lilian
    7 Mar 1898, in presence of Samuel Salisbury, Newtown, signed Albert Fish
    Paper crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 148, Albert Fish, 30 Apr 1914
  149. I, Elizabeth Broadhurst, Brown Brow, New Mills, Member 971
    nominate William Broadhurst, My Husband, Same Residence
    12 Aug 1898, Elizabeth Broadhurst, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.
  150. I, Sarah Ann Ashworth, Thornsett, Birch Vale, Member 665
    nominate My Husband, Thomas Ashworth, Same Residence
    13 Aug 1898, Sarah Ann Ashworth Her Mark, in presence of M Richardson, Bridge St
  151. I, Alice Proctor, Hurstfield, Church Brow, New Mills, Housekeeper, Member 787
    nominate My Sister, Hannah Proctor, Same Residence
    27 Oct 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Alice Proctor
    Form crossed through, and note:
    Predeceased Alice Proctor
  152. I, Ann Proctor, Hurstfield, Church Brow, New Mills, Cardroom Operative, Member 495
    nominate My Sister, Alice Proctor, Same Residence
    27 Oct 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Ann Proctor
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 152, Ann Proctor, 1 Jun 1914
  153. I, Hannah Proctor, Hurstfield, Church Brow, New Mills, Cardroom Operative, Member 284
    nominate My Sister, Alice Proctor, Same Residence
    27 Oct 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Hannah Proctor
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid according to Nomination 7 Sep 1912
  154. I, Elizabeth Proctor, Torr Vale Road, Newtown, Widow, Member 1125
    nominate My Daughter, Sarah Ann Brocklehurst, Same Residence
    4 Nov 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Elizabeth Proctor Her Mark, Witness John Houghton
    Form crossed through
  155. I, Richard Downes, Albion Road, Newtown, Relief Signalman, Member 1176
    nominate My Wife, Ann Downes, Same Residence
    4 Nov 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Richard Downes
  156. I, James Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton, Joiner, Member 668
    nominate My Wife, Lydia Wood, Same Residence
    7 Nov 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Wood
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke Nomination, James Wood, 8 Jun 1914
  157. I, Joseph Walton, Torr Vale Road, Newtown, Paper-Maker, Member 137
    nominate My Wife, Ann Walton, Same Address
    14 Nov 1898, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Joseph Walton
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Joseph Walton
  158. I, James Cooper, Lowleighton, New Mills, Collier, Member 121
    nominate My Wife, Alice Cooper, Same Residence
    23 Jan 1899, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed James Cooper
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 158, James Cooper, 5 Mar 1914
  159. I, Ann Potts, Hague Bar, New Mills, Housekeeper, Member 487
    nominate My Husband, John Potts, Same Residence
    7 Mar 1899, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Her Mark, Witness John Houghton
    Form crossed through
  160. I, John Wm Cochrane, Hurstfield, New Mills, Manager at Engraving Works, Member 871
    nominate My Wife, Jane Cochrane, Same Residence
    24 Apr 1899, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John Wm Cochrane
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke the Nomination, John Wm Cochrane, 16 Mar 1914
  161. I, Sarah Jane Foyle, Albion Road, Newtown, Member 91
    nominate My two Sons, Harry and Frank Foyle, Same Residence
    27 Apr 1899, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed S J Foyle, Sarah Jane Foyle
    Form crossed through
  162. I, Elizabeth Shaw, Spring Bank, New Mills, Member 715
    nominate My Son, Walter Wilkins, Lark Hill, New Mills
    5 Jun 1899, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Elizabeth Shaw
    Form crossed through
  163. On paper attached to page:
    I, Elizabeth Birtwistle, Royal Oak Inn, New Mills, Housekeeper, Member 1476
    nominate My Husband, John Birtwistle, Same Residence
    1 Dec 1899, in presence of John R. Yates, Church Road, Newtown, New Mills
    Paper crossed through, and note: Predeceased Elizabeth Birtwistle
  164. On paper attached to page:
    I, John Birtwistle, Royal Oak Inn, New Mills, Publican, Member 972
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Birtwistle, Same Residence
    1 Dec 1899, in presence of John R. Yates, Church Road, Newtown, New Mills
    Paper crossed through, and note: Paid June 1905
  165. I, Lydia Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton, Housewife, Penny Bank Depositor 256
    nominate James Wood, Junr, My Husband, Same Address
    8 Feb 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Lydia Wood
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 165, Lydia Wood, 23 Mar 1914
  166. I, Joseph Howe, Bank Side, New Mills, Shopman for the Society, Member 563
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Howe, Same Residence
    16 Feb 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Joseph Howe
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination no 166, Joseph Howe, 5 Mar 1914
  167. On paper attached to page:
    I, Elizabeth Waterhouse, Birch Vale, Derbyshire, Member 591
    nominate John Cooke, Birch Vale
    3 Apr 1900, her mark, Witnesses John Smith, Ravensleach, Birch Vale, James Smith, Birch Vale
    Paper crossed through
  168. I, Ellen Jane Edge, Furness Vale, Housewife, Member 634
    nominate My husband, Stephen Edge, Same Residence
    3 May 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Ellen Jane Edge
    Form crossed through
  169. I, Stephen Edge, Furness Vale, Joiner, Member 1325
    nominate My Wife, Ellen Jane Edge, Same Residence
    3 May 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Stephen Edge
    Form crossed through
  170. I, Janet Lowery, Lowleighton, New Mills, Housekeeper, Member 218
    nominate My Two Brothers, Edward and William, Same Residence, equally to both
    7 Jun 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Janet Lowery
  171. I, Henry Kirk, M. & C. Bank, New Mills, Care-taker, Member 1506
    nominate My Wife, Eliza Kirk, Same Residence
    3 Sep 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Henry Kirk
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination no 171, Henry Kirk, 5 Mar 1914
  172. I, Eliza Smith, Ravensleach, Birch Vale, Housewife, Member 1321
    nominate My Daughter, Sarah Waterhouse, Same Address
    13 Sep 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Eliza Smith
    Form crossed through
  173. I, Mary Ann Birtwistle, Royal Oak, New Mills, Housewife, Member 1464
    nominate My Husband, Harry Birtwistle, Same Residence
    26 Oct 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Mary Ann Birtwistle
    Form crossed through
  174. I, James Chatterton, Lark Hill Road, New Mills, Slater and Plasterer, Member 671
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Chatterton, Same Residence
    9 Nov 1900, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Chatterton
    Form crossed through, and note: predeceased James Chatterton
  175. I, Isabella Mellor, Bridge Street, New Mills, Weaver, Member 1426
    nominate Daughter, Sarah Elizabeth Mellor, same residence
    31 Jan 1901, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., E. Lowe, Birch Vale, signed Isabella Mellor
  176. I, William Field, Albert Terrace, Buxton Road, Newtown, Dyer & Finisher, Member 543
    nominate Wife, Elizabeth Field, same residence
    3 May 1901, in presence of E Lowe, Peter Wain, Sec., signed William Field
    Form crossed through
  177. I, Thomas Marriott, Laneside, Lowleighton, Van-man, Member 646
    nominate My Wife, Jane Elizabeth Marriott, Same Residence
    7 Aug 1901, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Thomas Marriott
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 177, Thomas Marriott, 19 Mar 1914
  178. I, Elizabeth Stocks, Buxton Road, Newtown, Member 824
    nominate My Daughter, Hannah Maria Bradley, Buxton Road, Newtown
    9 Sep 1900 [should be 1901?], in presence of Peter Wain,
    Her Mark, Witness Percy Waterhouse (Office Clerk)
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    6 Aug 1902, I revoke the Nomination, Elizabeth Stocks Her Mark,
    [witness] Edward Lowe, Clerk in Employ of the Society
  179. I, John Seddon, Bank End, Furness Vale, Signal-man, Member 400
    nominate My son and daughter in equal shares, Emma Seddon,
    and Joseph Mayman Seddon, Same Residence
    16 Sep 1901, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John Seddon
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    27 Oct 1902, I revoke the Nomination, John Seddon
  180. I, George Hibbert, Bugsworth, Labourer, Member 92
    nominate My Wife, Christon Hibbert, Same Residence
    15 Nov 1901, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed George Hibbert
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 180, George Hibbert, 4 Mar 1914
  181. I, Emma Massey, Beard Hall Cottage, Furness Vale, Housekeeper, Member 148
    nominate My two nephews, James Pearson, 24 Gorton Rd, Lower Openshaw,
    James Grimshaw, Taylor's Bldgs, Droylsden, Fairfield, in such proportions that the
    Share of James Pearson shall exceed James Grimshaw's Share by Ten Pounds
    25 Nov 1901, Emma Massey Her Mark, Witness Peter Wain, Secretary
    Form crossed through, and note: Subsequent Nomination Folio 289
  182. I, John Fernley, Church Road, New Mills
    Rest of form is blank
    Form crossed through
  183. I, Thomas Fernley, 20 Church Road, New Mills, Member 129
    nominate My Daughter, Mary Fernley, Same Residence
    28 Nov 1901, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Thomas Fernley
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, 6 Mar 1914, Thomas Fernley
  184. I, John Marsh, Ellerscroft, Hayfield Rd, New Mills, Labourer, Member 793
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Hannah Marsh, Same Residence
    29 Nov 1901, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed John Marsh
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 184, John Marsh, Subsequent Nomination 27 Jan 1914
  185. I, James Richardson, High Street, New Mills, Stonemason, Member 729
    nominate My Son, John William Richardson, 8 Howard St, Off Gt. Jackson St, Hulme
    10 Dec 1901, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed James Richardson
    Form crossed through
  186. I, Squire Ashworth, Whitle Fold, Printworks Labourer, Member 1139
    nominate My Wife, Jane Ashworth, Same Residence
    8 Feb 1902, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Squire Ashworth
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 186, Squire Ashworth, 4 Apr 1914
  187. I, James Beardwood, Birch Vale, Retired Block-Printer, Member 63
    nominate My two Sons in equal Shares, James Thomas and Wm Beardwood,
    both resident in Birch Vale
    22 Feb 1902, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Beardwood
    Form crossed through
  188. On paper attached to page:
    I, Betsy Marshall, Lower Cliffe, Birch Vale, Member 153
    nominate Herbert Marshall
    18 Feb 1902, Betsey Marshall, Witness G H Hibbert, Lower Cliff
    Paper crossed through
  189. On paper attached to page:
    I, Fergus Marshall, Vine Tavern, New Mills, Coal Miner, Member 699
    nominate Hannah Marshall, My Wife, Same Residence
    18 Jun 1901, Fergus Marshall, in presence of James Smith, Westwood Terrace,
    Low Leighton, New Mills
    Paper crossed through
  190. I, John Stafford, Laneside, Lowleighton, (Retired), Member 385
    nominate My Wife, Grace Stafford, Same Residence
    25 Mar 1902, John Stafford, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary
    Form crossed through
  191. I, Thomas Wright, Torr Top, New Mills, retired Brickmaker, Member 1158
    nominate My four sons, Thomas, Frederick, Joseph and Noah Job, in equal proportions
    28 Apr 1902, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Thomas Wright
    Form crossed through
  192. I, Mary Evans, Union Rd, New Mills, Housewife, Member 1223
    nominate My husband, Seth Evans, Journalist, Same Residence
    5 May [1902], in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Mary Evans
    Form crossed through
  193. I, Elizabeth Stocks, Buxton Road, Newtown, Member 824
    nominate, As regards the sum of Fifty-six Pounds to my daughter, Hannah Maria Bradley,
    Buxton Rd, Newtown, and the remainder to my Son James Stocks, 58 Creswell Street,
    Pogmoor, Nr Barnsley, Yorks
    6 Aug 1902, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary,
    Her Mark, Witness Edward Lowe, Clerk in Employ of the Society
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    14 Aug 1902, I revoke the nomination, Elizabeth Stocks Her Mark,
    Witness Walter Fernley, Clerk in Society Office
  194. On paper attached to page: I, William Watts, Barmoor Clough, Labourer, Member 1247
    nominate Mary Watts, Wife of the aforesaid William Watts, Barmoor Clough, Dove Holes,
    near Buxton, Derbyshire
    5 Aug 1902, William Watts, Witness John Marchington, Bowden Lane, Chapel en le Frith
    Paper crossed through, and note: Paid in accordance with this Nomination, 25 Jul 1905
  195. I, William Crabtree, 6 Torr Vale, Newtown, New Mills, Roller-Coverer, Member 208
    nominate My Daughter, Alice Burgess, Torr Vale Road, Newtown
    26 Aug 1902, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed William Crabtree
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 195, William Crabtree, 6 Mar 1914
  196. On paper attached to page:
    I, Jas Blamey, Blackbrook Lane, Lime Picker, Member 1043
    nominate Emma Blamey, Blackbrook Lane, Chapel en le Frith, Daughter
    4 Aug 1902, James Blamey, Witness Annie Brough, Jolly Carter
    Paper crossed through
  197. I, John Seddon, Bank End, Furness Vale, Signalman, Member 400
    nominate Minnie Seddon, My Wife, Same Residence
    27 Oct 1902, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John Seddon
    Form crossed through, and note: Revoked See Nomination page 258
  198. I, Ada Rowe, Albion Road, Newtown, House Wife, Member 833
    nominate My Husband, Henry Rowe, same residence
    27 Oct 1902, in presence of Edward Lowe, signed Ada Rowe
    Form crossed through
  199. I, Henry Rowe, Albion Rd, Newtown, Dentist, Member 890
    nominate My Wife, Ada Rowe, same residence
    27 Oct 1902, in presence of Edward Lowe, signed Henry Rowe
    Form crossed through
  200. I, Hannah Mary Bennett, 9 Springfield Terrace, Hayfield, House Wife, Member 1644
    nominate John Henry Bennett, Husband, Same Address
    10 Nov 1902, in presence of Edward Lowe (Clerk), signed Hannah May Bannatt
  201. I, Charles Hall, Birch Vale, Greengrocer, Member 313
    nominate My Wife, Martha Annie Hall, Same Residence
    12 Jan 1903, Charles Hall
  202. I, Martha Annie Hall, Birch Vale, Housewife, Member 1400
    nominate My Husband, Charles Hall, Same Residence
    12 Jan 1903, Martha Annie Hall
  203. I, Elizabeth Ryley, Station House, Birch Vale, Housewife, Member 597
    nominate My Husband, James Thomas Ryley, Birch Vale
    29 Jan 1903, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Elizabeth Ryley
    Form crossed through
  204. I, Mrs Christon Hibbert, Bugsworth, (Housewife), Member 1292
    nominate My Husband, George Hibbert, Same Residence
    3 Mar 1903, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Christon Hibbert
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 204, Christon Hibbert, 6 Mar 1914
  205. I, Israel Beardwood, Brown Brow, New Mills, Baker, Member 1164
    nominate My Wife, Sarah Beardwood, Same Residence
    27 Mar 1903, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Israel Beardwood
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Israel Beardwood
  206. I, George Platt, Union Rd, New Mills, Rate Collector, Member 868
    nominate Annie Platt, my wife, Union Road, New Mills
    16 Apr 1903, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed George Platt
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased George Platt
  207. I, John Warhurst, Church Road, Newtown, Painter, Member 620
    nominate Sarah Ann Warhurst (my wife), same residence
    6 Aug 1903, in presence of Edward Lowe (Clerk), signed John Warhurst
  208. I, James Burdikin, Vine Tavern, Collier, Member 245
    nominate My Son, James Burdikin, Same Address
    3 Nov 1903, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Burdekin
    Form crossed through
  209. I, Ralph Hall, Low Leighton, New Mills, Collier, Member 659
    nominate My Wife, Abigial Hall, Same Address
    4 Dec 1903, in presence of E Lowe (Clerk),
    Ralph Hall His Mark
  210. I, Mary Ann Phillips, High Lea, New Mills, Housewife, Member 852
    nominate all my surviving children, share and share alike
    9 Jan 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed M. A. Phillips
  211. On paper attached to page:
    I, Nancy Smith, 9 Buxton Road, Furness Vale, Housekeeper, Member 442
    nominate Matilda Smith, Sarah Smith, Lilly Bella Smith
    13 Feb 1904, Nancy Smith Her Mark, Witness Vincent Wallace Smith, Furness Vale
    Paper crossed through
  212. I, John Robert Yates, Hurst Lea Road, New Mills, Brass-founder, Member 978
    nominate My Wife, Annie Yates, Same Residence
    24 Mar 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed John R Yates, Hurst Lea Rd,
    New Mills
    Form crossed through
  213. I, James Wharmby, Horwich End, Whaley Bridge, Bleacher, Member 848
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Wharmby, Same Residence
    2 Apr 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed James Wharmby
  214. On paper attached to page:
    I, the undersigned, living at East View, Birfields, Chapel en le Frith, Derbyshire
    nominate my wife, Ellen White, living at same address
    Signed William Henry White, 30 May 1904
    Witness Charles Richard Pell, Market Place, Chapel en le Frith, 30 May 1904
    Paper crossed through
  215. I, Joseph Beresford, Ashbourne Lane, Chapel en le Frith, Lime burner, Member 1312
    nominate My wife, Hannah Beresford, Same address
    11 Jul 1904, in presence of Edward Lowe (Clerk),
    Joseph Beresford His Mark, Witness P G [?] Waterhouse
    Form crossed through
  216. I, Alice Warrender, Bank End, Furness Vale, Widow, Member 1800
    nominate Minnie Seddon, Bank End, Furness Vale
    28 Jul 1904, in presence of Edward Lowe, signed Alice Warrender, Witness Peter Wain, Sec.
    Form crossed through
  217. I, Jane Ann Wells, 76 Church Road, New Mills, Member 1844
    nominate Mr. Thomas Hyde, Retired from Police Force, Same Residence
    16 Aug 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Jane Ann Wells
    Form crossed through
  218. I, Joseph Wild, Buxton Road, Disley, Labourer, Member 1818
    nominate Mrs Martha Wild, same residence
    20 Aug 1904, in presence of Edward Lowe, signed Joseph Wild
    Form crossed through
  219. I, Ernest Turner, Hayfield Rd, Birch Vale, Green Grocer, Member 1502
    nominate My Wife, Eliza Turner, same address
    23 Aug 1904, in presence of Edward Lowe, signed Ernest Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Subsequent nomination on 6 Mar 1905
  220. I, Mary Ann Martin, Market St, Chapel en le Frith, W, Member 515
    nominate My Adopted Daughter, Elizabeth Slack, Same Residence
    29 Sep 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary,
    Mary Ann Martin Her Mark, Witness G R Booth, Clerk in the Soc office
    Form crossed through, and note: See Nomination No 277
  221. I, George Graham, Spring Bank, New Mills, Member 474
    nominate Catherine Graham, Same Address, (My daughter)
    14 Nov 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed George Graham
    Form crossed through
  222. I, Joseph Graham, Spring Bank, New Mills, Member 873
    nominate Catherine Graham and Ann Graham, My two Sisters, Same Address,
    Share and Share alike
    14 Nov 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Joseph Graham
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 222, Joseph Graham, 11 Mar 1914
  223. On paper attached to page:
    I, Edward Crossland, Hayfield Rd, Chapel en le Frith, Carter, Member 1155
    nominate My Wife, Hannah Crossland, Same Residence
    Nov 1904, Signed Edward Crossland, No 3 Saville Terrace, Chapel en le Frith, Derbyshire
    Witness T Bowden, Sandiway Head, Chapel
    Paper crossed through
  224. I, Maria Boot, Goyt View, New Mills, Member 1614
    nominate My Daughter, Maria Elizabeth Boot, Same Address
    21 Nov 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary,
    Her Mark, Witness Walter Fernley, Clerk in Socys office
    Form crossed through
  225. I, James Birtwistle, Market St, New Mills, Refreshment House Keeper, Member 146
    nominate My wife, Sarah Birtwistle, Same Residence
    29 Nov 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Birtwistle
  226. I, Frank Mallinson, Thornsett, Labourer, Member 397
    nominate My Wife, Martha Ann Mallinson, Same Residence
    24 Dec 1904, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed Frank Mallinson
  227. I, James Bennett, 126 Church Rd, New Mills, Retired Clerk, Member 34
    nominate My Wife, Ann Bennett, Same Residence
    31 Jan 1905, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed James Bennett
    Form crossed through, and note: Ann Bennett Deceased
  228. I, James Thomas Ryley, Station House, Birch Vale, Station-Master, Member 681
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Ryley, Same Residence
    17 Feb 1905, J T Ryley, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.
    Form crossed through, and note: Cancelled
  229. I, Hannah Arnfield, 92 Laneside, Lowleighton, Member 1003
    nominate My Children (Share and share alike) Mary Ellen, Hannah Jane, Ethel,
    and Wm Grant Arnfield, The three daughters now married
    17 Feb 1905, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec.,
    Hannah Arnfield's mark, Witness Walter Fernley
  230. I, Fredrick George Wyatt, Clough View, Hayfield Road, Birch Vale, Colourist, Member 1561
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Wyatt, Same residence
    17 Feb 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, Clerk, signed Fredrick George Wyatt
    Form crossed through
  231. I, James Briggs, 4 Albion Rd, Newtown, Insurance Agent, Member 1709
    nominate My Wife, Charlotte Briggs, Same Residence
    21 Feb 1905, in presence of Peter Wain, Sec., signed James Briggs
  232. I, John Shaw, Aspenshaw, Game Keeper, Member 1473
    nominate My Wife, Ellen Ann Shaw, Same residence
    21 Feb 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Shaw
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased John Shaw
  233. I, Ernest Turner, Hayfield Road, Birch Vale, Greengrocer, Member 1502
    nominate Eliza Turner, My Wife, Same Residence
    6 Mar 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Ernest Turner
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed Nov 1913
  234. I, Herbert Goodwin, 60 Torr Vale, Newtown, Warehouseman, Member 473
    nominate My Wife, Mary Alice Goodwin, Same residence
    9 Mar 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Herbert Goodwin

    Unnumbered.
    On letter attached to page:
    Hayfield Road, Late Bowden Lane, Chapel en le Frith, 11 Mar 1905
    I nominate my Wife (Clara Walker)
    Signed Harry Walker, Witness Peter Wain, Secretary of the Society
    Letter crossed through
  235. I, Betty Waterhouse, Moorlands, Birch Vale, Member 1666
    nominate Sarah Waterhouse, My Niece (Marple Bridge)
    17 Mar 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Beetty Waterhouse
    Form crossed through, and note: Transferred to said Sarah Waterhouse, 9 Dec 1910
  236. I, Catherine Swindells, Lowleighton, New Mills, Member 576
    nominate William Swindells, My Husband
    15 Apr 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Catherine Swindells Her Mark, Witness Mary Hall
    Form crossed through
  237. I, Frank Green, 14 Jubillee Street, New Mills, Signalman, Member 1025
    nominate Mary Ann Green, My Wife, Same Residence
    22 Apr 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley (Clerk), signed Frank Green
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 237, Frank Green, 18 May 1914

    Unnumbered.
    On paper attached to page:
    I, Edwin Hibbert, Church Lane, Chapel en le frith, Laber, Member 363
    nominate Sarah Ann Hibbert
    27 Apr 1905, Edwin Hibbert, Witness George Lewis, Eccles Road, Chapel en le frith
    Paper crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, Edwin Hibbert, 24 Mar 1914
  238. I, Lilly Higginbottom, Market Street, New Mills, Member 1184
    nominate John Charles Higginbottom, My Husband
    27 Apr 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Lily Higginbottom
  239. I, Mary Ann Green, 14 Jubillee Street, New Mills, Member 222
    nominate Frank Green, My Husband
    28 Apr 1905, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary,
    Mary Ann Green Her Mark, Witness Walter Fernley, Clerk in Socy office
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to page:
    I revoke the nomination, Mary Ann Green Her Mark, Witness Henry Cook Hill, 18 May 1914
  240. I, John Charles Higginbottom, Market Street, New Mills, Mechanic, Member 241
    nominate Lily Higginbottom, My Wife
    1 May 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Charles Higginbottom
    On loose paper:
    I revoke the nomination made by me 1 May 1915 [mistake for 1905?],
    John Charles Higginbottom, 19 Oct 1915
  241. I, William Jepson, Midland Terrace, Hyde Bank, New Mills, Labourer, Member 375
    nominate Elizabeth Jepson, My Wife
    15 May 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Jepson
  242. I, Sarah Bennett, Church Road, New Mills, Member 1513
    nominate My Son, Ernest Bennett, 40 Church Road, New Mills
    5 Jun 1905, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Sarah Bennett
    Form crossed through
  243. I, Ethel Warhurst, 28 Midland Terrace, New Mills, Member 192
    nominate Harry Warhurst, My Husband
    12 Jun 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Ethel Warhurst
  244. I, Emma Wood Salisbury, Albion Road, Newtown, Member 1147
    nominate Samuel Salisbury, My Husband
    28 Jun 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Elizabeth Wood Salisbury
    Form crossed through, and letter attached to opposite page:
    Yours of Yesterday to hand
    I revoke the nomination, Elizabeth Wood Salisbury, 4 Mar 1914
  245. On letter attached to page:
    Market Place, Chapel en le Frith, Nr Stockport, 19 Jul 1905
    I nominate my wife Caroline Pell
    (Signed) Charles Richard Pell, Witness A. R. Bennett
    No of Pass Book 1169
    On letter attached to opposite page:
    Market Street, Chapel en le Frith, 16 Jan 1914
    I revoke my previous nomination, Charles Richard Pell, Witness James H Bounds
    I nominate my wife Caroline
    Charles Richard Pell, Witness James H Bounds
    Fee 3d enclosed
  246. I, Elizabeth Stocks, Buxton Road, Newtown, Member 824
    nominate Hannah Maria Bradley (my Daughter), Buxton Road, Newtown
    14 Aug 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Her Mark, Witness G. R. Booth (Clerk in Socys office)
    Form crossed through, and note: predeceased Elizabeth Stocks
  247. I, Harriet Riley, Baker Street, off Grey Street, Manchester, Member 267
    nominate James Riley (My Nephew), Spring Bank, New Mills
    17 Aug 1905, in presence of George R. Booth, signed Harriet Ryley
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    10 Mar 1914, I revoke nomination No 247, Harriet H Ryley
  248. I, Rev W D Edmondson, The Manse, New Mills, Congregational Minister, Member 1616
    nominate My Wife, Mary Annie Edmondson
    30 Aug 1905, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed William Duncan Edmondson
  249. I, William Hibbert, Hurst Lea Road, Newtown, Retired Carpenter, Member 1782
    nominate Emma Hibbert, My Wife, Same Residence
    13 Oct 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley (Clerk), signed William Hibbert
    Form crossed through
  250. I, Minnie Revell, Furness Vale, Member 1919
    nominate Minnie Wharmby, my Niece
    30 Oct 1905, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Minnie Revell
    Form crossed through, and note: Revoked, See Nomination No 265
  251. I, George Ford, Hayfield Rd, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Quarryman, Member 1390
    nominate My Wife, Mary Ford, Same Residence
    5 Jan 1906, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed George Ford
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 251, George Ford, 18 Mar 1914
  252. I, Harriet Seddon, Jodrell Terrace, Member 63
    nominate Annie Seddon, My Daughter
    22 Jan 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley, Clerk,
    Harriet Seddon Her Mark, Witness George R Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed
  253. I, Mary Platt, High Hill, New Mills, Member 1747
    nominate Elizabeth Lomas, My Daughter, 10 Church Street, Beswick
    1 Mar 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Her Mark, Witness George R Booth
  254. On letter attached to page:
    Chapel en le Frith, 27 Mar 1906
    I nominate my wife Mrs Minnie Lomas
    Herbert Lomas, Town End, Chapel en le Frith
    Book No 1822
  255. I, William Appleyard, Hurst Lea Road, Newtown, Foreman Shunter, Member 1728
    nominate Emily Appleyard, My wife
    23 Apr 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Appleyard
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 255, William Appleyard, 28 Apr 1914
  256. On paper attached to page:
    The Wash, Chapel-en-le-Frith, 2 May 1906
    I, Martha Simpson of the above address, Member 1264
    nominate Sarah H Ford, Breck End, Chapel-en-le-frith, no relationship
    2 May 1906, in presence of Tom Bowden, Sandiway Head, Chapel en le frith
    signed Martha Simpson
    Paper crossed through
  257. On paper attached to page: Town End, Chapel en le frith, 7 May 1906
    I, James Green of the above address, Member 1436
    nominate my wife, Mrs Sarah Green, of the above address
    7 May 1906, in presence of T Bowden, Sandiway Head, Chapel en le frith
    His Mark, Witness T. H. Robinson
  258. I, John Seddon, Bank End, Buxton Road, Signalman, Member 400
    nominate Equally Divided between Minnie Seddon, My Wife, Joseph Maymon Seddon, My Son
    10 May 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Seddon
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 258, John Seddon, 24 Mar 1914
  259. I, Emanuel Wharmby, Hague Bar, Strines, Print-looker, Member 734
    nominate Rosabel Wharmby, My Wife, Same Residence
    6 Jul 1906, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Emanuel Wharmby
    Form crossed through
  260. I, Jane Ann Hyde, 66 St Marys Road, Member 1844
    nominate George Wells, Stockport Road, Marple, the remaining portion of share a/c,
    James Thomas Hyde, 18 Long Road, Newton Heath, Manchester, £20
    26 Jul 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Jane Ann Hyde
    Form crossed through
  261. I, Ann Walsh, Bridge Street, New Mills, Member 195
    nominate John Wm Walsh, My Son, Same Address
    27 Aug 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Ann Walsh Her Mark, Witness Geo R. Booth
    Form crossed through
  262. I, Albert Batty, 151 Pleasant View, Birch Vale, Labourer, Member 1539
    nominate My Wife, Amy Batty, Same Residence
    1 Sep 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Albert Batty
    Form crossed through
  263. I, Caroline Gaudie, 21 Warksmoor Road, Newtown, Member 472
    nominate William Goudie, Marple, and Eva Margaret Gaudie, my Daughter
    13 Nov 1906, in presence of George Robert Booth (Clerk in Scy Office),
    signed Caroline Gaudie
    Form crossed through
  264. I, Lydia Wood, Laneside, Lowleighton, Member 2066
    nominate James Wood, My Husband
    21 Nov 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Lydia Wood
  265. I, Minnie Revell, Furness Vale, Member 1919
    nominate Thomas Revell
    Rest of form blank and form crossed through, and note: Cancelled
  266. I, Alfred Cundell, 41 Torr Vale, Newtown, Factory Operative, Member 724
    nominate Mary Cundell, My Wife, Same address
    3 Dec 1906, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Alfred Cundill
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke Nomination No 266, Alfred Cundill, 7 Mar 1914
  267. I, Hannah Maria Booth, 50 Albion Road, Newtown, Member 1508
    nominate Ida Hyde, My Sister, same address
    28 Jan 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Hannah Maria Booth
    Form crossed through
  268. I, Charity Richardson, 60 High Street, New Mills, Member 1433
    nominate Abraham Richardson, My Husband
    28 Jan 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Charity Richardson Her Mark, Witness George R Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Charity Richardson
  269. I, Nora Wilson, 37 Chapel St, New Mills, Member 1525
    nominate Harry Nuttall, My Son, Same residence
    29 Jan 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Nora Wilson
  270. On paper attached to page:
    I, Gilbert Townson, Senr, Breckend, Chapel en le Frith, Signalman, Member 1041
    nominate Harriett Townson, Breckend, Chapel en le Frith, Via Stockport
    26 Jan 1907, Gilbert Townson, in presence of Charles Richard Pell Senr,
    Market Street, Chapel en le Frith
    Paper crossed through
  271. I, William Pearson, 13 Yeardsley Lane, Furness Vale, Labourer, Member 1024
    nominate Agnes Pearson, My Wife, Same residence
    1 Feb 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Pearson
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 271, William Pearson, 19 Mar 1914
  272. I, Patrick Creedon, Hall Street, New Mills, Tailor, Member 1503
    nominate My father, Michael Creedon, Adrivale, Millstreet, Co. Cork
    18 Feb 1907, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Patrick Creedon
    Form crossed through
  273. I, John Wilson, 37 Chapel Street, New Mills, Joiner, Member 349
    nominate Abel Wilson, Westwood Terrace, Lowleighton, New Mills
    19 Feb 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Wilson
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 273, John Wilson, 5 Feb 1914
  274. I, James Henry Bowden, Torr Vale, Newtown, Engineer, Member 255
    nominate My Daughters, Lilian Bowden, Florence Matilda Bowden, Hilda Bowden
    Share & Share alike, same residence
    21 Feb 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed James Henry Bowden
  275. I, Jane Salisbury, 29 Church Road, New Mills, Member 1093
    nominate Richard Salisbury, My Son, Same Residence
    30 Mar 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley (Clerk),
    Jane Salisbury Her Mark, Witness Peter Wain, Secretary
    Form crossed through, and note: Taken in Mch [illegible]
  276. I, Richard Walker, Furness Vale, Labourer, Member 351
    nominate My Wife, Sarah Fanny Walker, Same Residence
    4 Apr 1907, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Richard Walker
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, Richard Walker, 10 May 1916
  277. On paper attached to page:
    I, Mary Ann Martin of Furgusons Yard, Off Market Street, Chapelenlefrith,
    House Keeper, Member 515
    nominate Elizabeth Slack of Furgusons Yard, Off Market Street, Chapelenlefrith,
    aforesaid, Spinster
    29 Apr 1907, Mary Ann Martin her mark, in presence of Thos W. Potts, Market Street,
    Chapelenlefrith
  278. I, John Fernley, Beardhough, New Mills, Farmer, Member 489
    nominate Joseph Fernley, My Son, 3 Chapel Street, New Mills
    3 May 1907, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed John Fernley
    Form crossed through
  279. I, Hannah Griffin, Higher Disley, Member 1724
    nominate Sarah Shirt, My Sister, Elibank, Newtown, to draw £22
    the remaining portion to My Husband, Walter Griffin, Higher Disley
    30 May 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Hannah Griffin
    Form crossed through, and note: Subsequent Nomination No 368
  280. I, Emma Dyson, 24 Torr Top, New Mills, Card Room Operative, Member 702
    nominate Emily Bailey, Same Residence
    17 Jun 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Emma Dyson Her Mark, Witness George R. Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid according to nomination, 16 Aug 1910
  281. I, Richard Salisbury, 29 Church Road, New Mills, Clerk, Member 496 (Penny Bank)
    nominate Matilda Salisbury, My Wife, Same Residence
    24 Aug 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Richard Salisbury
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, 28 Oct 1909, R. Salisbury
  282. I, Henry Nowell, Thornsett, Machine Printer, Member 470
    nominate My Son & Daughter, Walter & Edith Nowell, Thornsett, Share & Share alike
    26 Aug 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Henry Nowell
    Form crossed through
  283. I, Alice Foster, Torr Vale, Newtown, Member 1752
    nominate My Husband, Thomas Foster
    21 Sep 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Alice Foster
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 283, 24 Feb 1914, Alice Foster
  284. I, Thomas Foster, Torr Vale, Newtown, Overlooker, Member 339
    nominate Alice Foster, My Wife
    23 Sep 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Thomas Foster
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 284, Thomas Foster, 10 Mar 1915
  285. I, George William Pearson, 13 Yeardsley Lane, Furness Vale, Labourer, Member 105
    nominate William Pearson, My Father, same address
    4 Nov 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed George William Pearson
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    2 Aug 1909, I revoke nomination, George William Pearson
    Subsequent nomination Page 318
  286. I, Harriet Wood, 166 Westwood Terrace, Lowleighton, Engravers Painter, Member 1485
    nominate My Father & Mother, William and Mary Wood (Jointly), Same Residence
    7 Nov 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Harriet Wood
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed Nov 1913
  287. I, Rose Burgess, Constabulary, New Mills, Member 1765
    nominate Henry Burgess, My Husband, Same Residence
    14 Nov 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Rose Burgess
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed
  288. I, John Benjamin Gill, 168 Westwood Terrace, Lowleighton, Shunter, Member 2199
    nominate Rebecca Gill, My Wife, Same Residence
    22 Nov 1907, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Benjamin Gill
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed
  289. On paper attached to page:
    I, Emma Massey, 24 Gorton Road, Lower Openshaw, Member 148
    nominate James Pearson, 24 Gorton Rd, Lower Openshaw
    29 Nov 1907, Emma Massey Her Mark, Witness George Young, 31 Gorton Rd, Lower Openshaw
    Paper crossed through
  290. I, Samuel Barnes, Birch View, Birch Vale, Calico Printer, Member 1130
    nominate Ruth Barnes, My Wife, Same residence
    4 Jan 1908, in presence of George R. Booth, signed Samuel Barnes
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 290, Samuel Barnes, 7 Mar 1914
  291. I, Samuel Beard, Hague Bar, Strines, Member 1808
    nominate Sarah Elizabeth Beard, My Daughter, Same Residence
    9 Jan 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Samuel Beard
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed
  292. I, William Stewart, 174 Hayfield Road, New Mills, Clerk, Member 670
    nominate Sarah Stewart, My Wife, Same Residence
    25 Jan 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Stewart
  293. I, Ann Pearson, Sunny Bank, Furness Vale, House Wife, Member 2231
    nominate My husband, Cyrus Pearson, Same address
    18 Feb 1908, Ann Pearson, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary
  294. I, Isaac Woolley, 6 Spring Bank, New Mills, Caretaker, Member 240
    nominate Elizabeth Woolley, My Wife, same residence
    21 Feb 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Isaac Woolley
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 294, Isaac Woolley, 4 Mar 1914
  295. On paper attached to page:
    I, Cyrus Pearson, Sunny Bank, Furness Vale, Labourer, Member 966
    nominate Ann Pearson, My Wife, Sunny Bank, Furness Vale
    22 Feb 1908, Cyrus Pearson, Witness Harry Collier
  296. I, William Bullock, Hayfield Road, New Mills, Pipe Fitter, Member 422
    nominate Ellen Bullock, My Wife, Same Residence
    30 Mar 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Bullock
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Wm Bullock
  297. I, William Redman, 54 Wirksmoor Road, Newtown, Singer or Dresser, Member 698
    nominate Alice Redman, My Wife, Same Address
    18 May 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Redman
  298. I, Sarah Jane Foyle, 7 Acorn Terrace, Newtown, Member 91
    nominate Frank Foyle, My Son, Chapel St, Newtown
    25 May 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Sarah Jane Foyle
    Form crossed through
  299. I, Jane Southern, 56 Bridge Street, New Mills, Member 1052
    nominate Sarah Ann Southern, My Daughter, Same Address
    10 Jun 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Jane Southern Her Mark, Witness Geo R Booth
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid According to Nomination, 26 Apr 1912
  300. I, Thomas Beaumont, High Lea, New Mills, Insurance Agent, Member 1068
    nominate My Wife, Alice Maud Beaumont, Same Residence
    25 Jun 1908, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Thomas Beaumont
  301. I, James Ed. Rowbottom, Buxton Road, Newtown, Member 226
    nominate Ellen Alice Rowbottom, My Wife, Same Residence
    14 Sep 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed James E Rowbottom
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased James E Rowbottom
  302. I, James Bennett, 30 Jodrell St., Newtown, Member 1825
    nominate Rebecca Bennett, My Wife, Same Residence
    24 Sep 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed James Bennett
    Form crossed through, and note: 21 Apr 1913
  303. I, Ann Marshall, Lower Cliffe, Birch Vale, Member 153
    nominate Herbert Marshall, My Brother, Over Lea Farm, New Mills
    25 Sep 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Ann Marshall Her Mark, Witness Ruth Hibbert
    Form crossed through, and paper attached with note:
    I revoke nomination No 303, Ann Marshall Her Mark, Witness G H Hibbert

    303A.
    I, Henrietta Walton, Chapel Road, Horwich End, Whaley Bridge, Member 2014
    nominate Samuel Walton, My Husband, Same address
    27 Oct 1908, in presence of George R Booth, signed Henrietta Walton
  304. I, Sarah Beard, Alms Houses, New Mills, Member 132
    nominate My Son, John Allen, Commercial St, Morley, Nr Leeds
    18 Dec 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Sarah Beard Her Mark, Witness Geo R Booth
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 304, Sarah Beard Her Mark, 26 Mar 1914, Witness R. W. Bennett
  305. I, Joseph Simpson, 2 Cresswell Street, New Mills, Engraver, Member 149
    nominate My Wife, Catherine Simpson, Same Residence
    21 Dec 1908, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Joseph Simpson
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 305, Joseph Ashton Simpson, 6 Mar 1914
  306. I, Mary Walton, Spinnerbottom, Birch Vale, Member 2330
    nominate Thomas Walton, My Husband, Same Residence
    5 Jan 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Mary Walton
  307. I, Ruth Hadfield, Stubbings House, Chinley, Member 166
    nominate Ada Wyatt, Niece, Same address
    15 Jan 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Ruth Hadfield
    Form crossed through, and note on opposie page:
    I revoke nomination, Ruth Hadfield, 27 Mar 1914
  308. I, George Etchells, Moscow Cottage, Birch Vale, Miner, Member 1269
    nominate Hannah Etchells, My Wife, Same Residence
    29 Jan 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed George Etchells
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 308, George Etchells, 6 Mar 1914
  309. I, George Howe, Macclesfield Rd., Whaley Bridge, Bleachworks Labourer, Member 69
    nominate Sarah Howe, My Wife, Same Residence
    12 Feb 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    George Howe His Mark, Witness Wm Ratcliffe
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page
    I revoke nomination No 309, George Howe His Mark, 19 Feb 1914, Witness Robert Arnfield
  310. I, James Martin, 15 Yeardsley Lane, Furness Vale, Print Works Labourer, Member 762
    nominate Elizabeth Ann Martin, My Wife, Same residence
    13 Apr 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed James Martin
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 310, James Martin, 20 Mar 1914
  311. I, John Adshead, Higher Disley, Collier, Member 538
    nominate Sarah Shirt, My Daughter, Elibank
    5 May 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Adshead
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed accordingly
  312. I, Elizabeth Ryley, 18 Laneside, Lowleighton, Member 597
    nominate Edith Ryley, My Daughter, Same Residence
    13 May 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Elizabeth Ryley
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 312, Elizabeth Ryley, 9 Mar 1914
  313. I, Thomas Beeley, Strines Road, Strines, Labourer, Member 251
    nominate Sarah Ann Beeley, My Wife, Same Residence
    15 May 1914, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Thomas Beeley
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 313, Thomas Beeley, 7 Mar 1914
  314. I, Joseph Hart, Strines, Member 31
    nominate Susan Ann Hart, My Wife, Same Residence
    14 Jun 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, Joseph Hart His Mark
    Form crossed through, and note: Account closed accordingly
  315. I, Alice Howe, presently living at Noon Sun, Birch Vale, Member 860
    nominate My Son Thomas Victor Howe, 95 Thornsett,
    and my daughter Martha Jane Howe, Noon Sun, Birch Vale, in equal proportions
    21 Jun 1909, Alice Howe, in presence of George R. Booth, Clerk in the Socy Office
    Form crossed through
  316. I, Ruth Barnes, Birch Vale, Member 261
    nominate Samuel Barnes, My Husband
    25 Jun 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Ruth Barnes
  317. On paper attached to page:
    I, Joseph Sealey, Hope, Derbyshire, Railway Inspector, Member 859
    nominate My Wife, Matilda Sealey
    5 May 1909, in presence of Mr Thos Boden, Manager Chapel-en-le-frith Branch
    Paper crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 317, Joseph Sealey, 6 Mar 1914
  318. I, George William Pearson, Buxton Road, Furness Vale, Labourer, Member 105
    nominate Lily Agnes Pearson, My Wife, Same Residence
    2 Aug 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed George William Pearson
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 318, George William Pearson, 31 Mar 1914
  319. On paper attached to page:
    I, Mary Poyser, Burrfields, Hayfield Rd., Chapel En le Frith, Member 1240
    nominate Joseph W. Poyser, Park St., Stapleford, Notts
    4 Aug 1909, in presence of Mary Turner, signed Mary Poyser
    Paper crossed through
  320. I, James Johnson Jun, Woodland Terrace, Low Leighton, Retired Bleacher, Member 1308
    nominate Ann Johnson, My Wife, Same address
    13 Sep 1909, in presence of George R. Booth, signed James Johnson, Witness Wm Ratcliffe
  321. I, Edward Redfern, Spinnerbottom, Birch Vale, Labourer, Member 1154
    nominate My Wife, Hannah Jane Redfern, Same Residence
    23 Oct 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Edward Redfern
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed accordingly, Nov 1913
  322. I, Mary Annis Hyde, 31 Bridge Street, New Mills, Member 1182
    nominate My Daughters & Sons (Equal Shares)
    Ruth, Sarah, George Shellcross & James Robert Hyde
    25 Oct 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Mary Annis Hyde Her Mark, Witness Wilfred Whitehead
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid according to nomination, Mar 1912
  323. I, Richard Salisbury, 29 Church Road, New Mills, Clerk, Member 2221 Shares, 496 Penny Bank
    nominate Henry Salisbury, My Son, Same Residence
    28 Oct 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Richard Salisbury
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 323, R. Salisbury
  324. On paper attached to page:
    I, Richard Nall, Market St, Chapel enle Frith, Brewer, Member 68
    nominate Elizabeth Annie Nall
    27 Oct 1909, in presence of T Bowden, Bch Manager, Chapel en le frith,
    Witness T.H. Robinson
    Paper crossed through, and note: Now Withdrawn
  325. I, John Nowell, Glen View, Hayfield Rd., Birch Vale, Machine Printer, Member 340
    nominate Margaret Ann Nowell, My Wife, Same Residence
    29 Oct 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Nowell
    Form crossed through, and note: predeceased John Nowell
  326. I, Peter Hastings, 98 Hayfield Rd., Lowleighton, Engraver, Member 1345
    nominate Elizabeth Hastings, My Wife, Same Residence
    2 Nov 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Peter Hastings
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 326, 27 Nov 1912, Peter Hastings
  327. I, Ernest Shirt, Beardhough, New Mills, Farmer, Member 1807
    nominate Ann Shirt, My Wife, Same Residence
    18 Nov 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Ernest Shirt
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 327, Ernest Shirt, 11 Mar 1914
  328. I, Sarah Ann Beeley, Strines Road, Strines, Member 134
    nominate Thomas Beeley (Senior), My Husband, Same Residence
    30 Nov 1909, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Sarah Ann Beeley Her Mark, Witness Walter Turner
  329. I, Thomas Beardwood, 35 Marsh Lane, New Mills, Baker,Member 1109
    nominate Betsy Beardwood, My Wife, Same Residence
    2 Jan 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Thomas Beardwood
  330. I, Robert Swann, 74 Church Road, New Mills, Carter, Member 2016
    nominate Elizabeth Swann, My Wife, Same Residence
    4 Feb 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Robert Swann
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 330, Subsequent nomination 26 Jan 1914, R. Swann
  331. I, James Dark, [53 Chapel Street deleted] High Hill Lane, New Mills, Retired, Member 2372
    nominate Ellen Dark, My Wife, Same Residence
    9 Feb 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed James Dark
  332. I, Joel Bates, 136 Lowleighton, Fireman, Member 1340
    nominate Margaret Matilda Bates, My Wife, Same Residence
    26 Feb 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Joel Bates His Mark, Witness Wm Ratcliffe
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 332, Joel Bates, 6 Mar 1914
  333. I, Mrs Marina Ann Wood, Albert Terrace, Buxton Rd, Newtown, Housewife, Member 1012
    nominate My nephew, John Ardern, 26 Jodrell Street, Newtown
    4 Apr 1910, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, Marina Ann Wood Her Mark
    Form crossed through
  334. I, Joseph Pursglove Edge, 4 Yeardsley Lane, Furness Vale, Labourer, Member 766
    nominate My Wife, Elizabeth Edge, Same address
    26 Apr 1910, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Joseph Pursglove Edge
  335. I, Hannah Brocklehurst, 61 Lowleighton, New Mills, Member 686
    nominate Samuel Womack (Baker & Confectioner), 105 Moston Lane, Blakeley
    1 Jun 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Hannah Brocklehurst
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 335, 1 Jun 1914, Hannah Brocklehurst
  336. I, Charles Plummer, 22 Midland Terrace, New Mills, Engineer, Member 2109
    nominate Alberta Plummer, My Wife, Same residence
    26 Jul 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Mr Charles Plummer
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 336, Charles Plummer, 10 Mar 1914
  337. I, John William Barton, 18 St George's Road, New Mills, Factory Operative, Member 866
    nominate Selina Hall Barton, My Wife, Same Residence
    23 Aug 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John William Barton
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination 337, John William Barton, 1 May 1914
  338. On paper attached to page:
    I, Elizabeth Weyworth, Manchester Rd, Member 1079
    nominate Mrs Laura Hallam, Eaves Farm, Chapel
    27 Aug 1910, in presence of Tom Bowden,
    Her Mark, [witnesses] Ada Longson, Gilbert Townson
  339. I, Joseph Brocklehurst, Chapel Street, New Mills, Caretaker & Insurance Agent, Member 1192
    nominate Mary Ann Brocklehurst, My Wife, Same Residence
    14 Sep 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Joseph Brocklehurst
  340. I, George Potts, 11 Jubilee St, New Mills, Engineer, Member 1027
    nominate Ellen Potts, My Wife, Same Residence
    17 Oct 1910, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed George Potts

    There is no 341.
  341. I, Mary Richardson, 12 High Street, New Mills, Housewife, Member 729
    nominate My Son, John William Richardson, 12 High St, New Mills
    19 Oct 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, Mary Richardson Her Mark
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 342, Mary Richardson Her Mark, 22 Jun 1914
    Witness Walter Fernley, Ash Cottage, New Mills
  342. I, Maria Wood, 7 Hyde Bank, New Mills, Housewife, Member 2296
    nominate Mary Esther Shaw, My Daughter, Same Residence
    4 Nov 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Maria Wood
    Form crossed through
  343. I, Betty Chadwick, Arden Street, House Wife, Member 1259
    nominate Sarah Hannah Bradbury, Betsy Beardwood, Fanny Banks, Priscilla Slater,
    Albert Chadwick, Alice Greenwood, Nellie Campbell (Son & Daughters), Share & Share alike
    11 Nov 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Betty Chadwick
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, Betty Chadwick Her Mark, Witness Walter Fernley, 3 Aug 1914
  344. I, Herbert Boardman, 5 Kinder View, New Mills, Foreman Clearing Dept, Member 1440
    nominate Alfred Boardman, My Son, Same Residence
    12 Nov 1910, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Herbert Boardman
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 345, Herbert Boardman, 30 Mar 1914
  345. I, William Henry Greenwood, 31 Marsh Lane, New Mills, Engraver, Member 1272
    nominate Mary Greenwood, My Wife, Same Residence
    23 Jan 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Henry Greenwood
  346. I, William Beardwood, 15 Birch Vale, Stone Mason, Member 274
    nominate Elizabeth Beardwood, My Wife, Same Residence
    24 Jan 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Beardwood
    Form crossed through, and note on paper attached to opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, William Beardwood, 6 Mar 1914
  347. I, Maggie Bradbury, 13 Birch Vale Terrace, Birch Vale, Housewife, Member 1425
    nominate Dan Ernill Bradbury, My Son, Shady Oak Hotel, Furnilee, Whaley Bridge
    26 Jan 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Maggee Bradbury
  348. I, John Thomas Blackwell, Shaw Marsh, New Mills, Green Keeper, Member 2455
    nominate Emma Jane Blackwell, My Wife, Same Residence
    31 Jan 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Thomas Blackwell
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination, Subsequent Nomination Made 6 May 1913, John Thomas Blackwell
  349. I, Timothy Beard, 30 Hague Bar, Strines, Print Works Labourer, Member 1005
    nominate Esther Ann Beard, My Wife, Same Residence
    24 Feb 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Timothy Beard
  350. I, Ellis Smith, No 1 Hurst Lea Road, New Mills, Caretaker, Member 1220
    nominate Sphia Ann Smith, My Wife, Same Residence
    4 Apr 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Ellis Smith
  351. I, Ellen Hulton, 103 High Street, New Mills, Shopkeeper, Member 549
    nominate Elizabeth Burgess, My Daughter, Hyde Bank, New Mills, £60.0.0
    Ellen Wyatt, Church Road, George Hulton, Church Road, Wm Hulton, Hebden Bridge,
    Daughter & Sons, £20 in equal Shares
    24 Apr 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Ellen Hulton Her Mark, Witness Ellen Wyatt
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid according to nomination
  352. I, Ann Sharpley, Sunny Bank, Furness Vale, Housewife, Member 2504
    nominate Joseph Sharpley, My Husband, Same residence
    24 Apr 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Ann Sharpley
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 353, Ann Sharpley, 26 Apr 1914
  353. I, John James Ashworth, 79 Chapel Street, New Mills, Warehouseman, Member 2211
    nominate Martha Ann Ashworth, My Wife, Same residence
    24 Apr 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John James Ashworth
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination 354, John James Ashworth
  354. I, Arthur Barnes Jepson, 53 Torr Vale, Newtown, Labourer, Member 2101
    nominate Bertha Jepson, My Wife, Same residence
    28 Apr 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Arthur Barnes Jepson
  355. I, Fred Warhurst, 9 Arden Street, New Mills, Insurance Collector, Member 1552
    nominate Mary Ann Warhurst, My Wife, Same Residence
    4 May 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Fred Warhurst
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 356, Fred Warhurst, 11 Mar 1914
  356. I, Eliza Stansfield, 45 Chapel Street, New Mills, Housewife, Member 1791
    nominate Jonathan Stansfield, My Husband, Same Residence
    3 Jun 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Eliza Stansfield Her Mark, Witness William Ratcliffe
  357. I, Jonathan Stansfield, 45 Chapel Street, New Mills, Labourer Printworks, Member 418
    nominate Eliza Stansfield, My Wife, Same Residence
    5 Jun 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Jonathan Stansfield
  358. I, Charlotte Elizabeth Clarke, 15 Arden Street, New Mills, Member 2565
    nominate Ethel Warhurst, My Daughter, Same residence
    24 Oct 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Charlotte Elizabeth Clarke
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 359, Charlotte Elizabeth Clarke
  359. I, John Richard Hargreaves, 31 Westfield Terrace, High Hill Road, Thornsett,
    Calico Printer, Member 1903
    nominate Jane Hargreaves, My Wife, Same Residence
    2 Dec 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Richard Hargreaves
  360. I, William Thomas Higginbottom, 50 Torr Vale, Newtown, Labourer, Member 932
    nominate Ellen Higginbottom, My Wife, Same Residence
    15 Dec 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Thomas W T Higginbottom
  361. On form attached to page:
    I, Edward Corner, Swan Hotel, Chapel Enle Frith, Publican, Member 1996
    nominate Eliza Corner, Wife, Market Place, Chapel en le Frith
    24 Nov 1911, in presence of Richard Nall, Diamond Cottages, Market Street,
    Chapel enle Frith, Derbyshire
  362. I, Elizabeth Howe, Alms Houses, New Mills, Member 578
    nominate Mary Jane Robinson, Church Lane, Marple
    6 Feb 1911, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Elizabeth Howe
    Form crossed through, and note: Account Closed accordingly
  363. On paper attached to page:
    3 Jan 1912, No 7 Spinner Bottom, Birch Vale
    I nominate Gordon Lister of Hyde
    Signed Matthew Wild, Witness Alfred Bradley
    Paper crossed through, and paper attached to opposite page:
    Whereas Matthew Wild, late of Birch Vale, New Mills, Print Works labourer, deceased,
    by his Will dated 8 Apr 1913, appointed
    James H Bashford of Birch Vale and George A Ratcliffe of New Mills Executors thereof,
    I relinquish all claim and authorize you to pay the above-named Executors
    12 May 1913, Gordon Lister, 32 Hoviley Terrace, Hyde, Cheshire
    Witness: Alfred Bradley, Lily Bank, Buxton Road, New Mills
    Paper crossed through
  364. I, Thomas Morris, Bridge St, New Mills, Paper Maker, Member 727
    nominate My Sons, Thomas Morris (Junior), Bridge St, New Mills,
    Frederick Morris, Laneside, Lowleighton
    27 Apr 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Thomas Morris His Mark, Witness Wm Ratcliffe
    Form crossed through, and note: Paid according to Nomination
  365. I, Isabella Jackson, 62 Hall Street, New Mills, Housewife, Member 2694
    nominate Equally divided between my four Sons, John William, Thomas, Frank and Edwin
    24 May 1912, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Isabella Jackson
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 366, Isabella Jackson, 24 May 1914
  366. I, Evan Jones, 62 Buxton Road, Newtown, Plasterer, Member 2634
    nominate Ellen Jones, My Wife, Same Residence
    29 Jul 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Evan Jones
  367. I, Hannah Griffin, Elly Bank, Newtown, N M, Card room operative, Member 1724
    nominate Sarah Shirt
    2 Aug 1912, in presence of William Ratcliffe, signed Hannah Griffin
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 368, Hannah Griffin, 10 Mar 1914
  368. I, Lilly Bella Smith, Furness Vale, Member 442
    nominate Nancy Smith, Matilda Smith, Sarah Smith
    8 Aug 1912, in presence of William Ratcliffe, signed Lilly B. Smith
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 369, Lilly Bella Smith, 17 Nov 1914
  369. I, Alice Proctor, 7 Hurst Lea Rd, Newtown, Housekeeper, Member 787
    nominate Ann Proctor, My Sister, Same Residence
    3 Sep 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Alice Proctor
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 370, Alice Proctor, 1 Jun 1914
  370. I, Elizabeth Bamford, 20 Woodside Street, Newtown, Housekeeper, Member 1178
    nominate Elsie May Garlick, My Daughter, Same residence
    5 Sep 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Elizabeth Bamford
  371. I, Joseph Johnson Sumner, Buxton Road, Disley, Mechanic, Member 985
    nominate Elizabeth Sumner, My Wife, Same residence
    25 Oct 1912, in presence of William Ratcliffe, signed Joseph Johnson Sumner
  372. I, Peter Hastings, 98 Lowleighton, Engraver, Member 1345
    nominate £50 to my Mother, Mary Hastings, 88 Bank Street, Alexandria,
    Dumbartonshire, Scotland, the remainder to My Wife, Elizabeth Mitchell Hastings
    27 Nov 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Peter Hastings
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 373, Peter Hastings
  373. I, Hannah Liddiard, 61 Thornsett, Housewife, Member 404
    nominate Ruth Ann Baxter, 34 Neston St, Openshaw, Martha Elizabeth Wyatt,
    17 Midland Terrace, New Mills, My Daughters, Share & Share alike
    28 Nov 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Hannah Liddiard
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 374, Hannah Liddiard, 19 May 1914
  374. I, Sarah Osbaldiston, Noon Sun, New Mills, Member 1246
    nominate My Daughter, Elizabeth Jane Hicks, Same residence
    10 Dec 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Sarah Osbaldiston Her Mark, Witness Peter Wain, Secretary
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 375, Sarah Osbaldiston Her Mark, 5 Mar 1914, Witness Walter Fernley
  375. I, Elizabeth Ann Cross, Waterside Cottage, Disley, Member 2674
    nominate Edith Tippett, Same residence
    16 Dec 1912, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Elizabeth Ann Cross
  376. I, Frederick Joseph Ashcroft Yates, 16 Albion Road, Newtown, Engraver, Member 1798
    nominate Maria Heald Yates, My Wife, Same residence
    27 Jan 1913, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Frederick Joseph Ashcroft Yates
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 377, Frederick J. A. Yates, 23 Mar 1914
  377. I, John Thomas Blackwell, Shaw Marsh, New Mills, Green Keeper, Member 2455
    nominate Emma Jane Blackwell, My Wife, Same Residence
    6 May 1913, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed John Thos Blackwell
    Form crossed through, and note: Now Withdrawn
  378. I, William Bradbury, 5 Hurst Lea Road, Newtown, Painter, Member 683
    nominate Harriet Bradbury, My Wife, Same Residence
    24 Jun 1913, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Bradbury
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 379, William Bradbury, 12 Mar 1914
  379. I, Alfred Marsland, 55 Hurst Lea Road, New Mills, Engraver, Member 488
    nominate Betty Marsland, My Wife, Same residence
    14 Jul 1913, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed Alfred Marsland
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 380, Alfred Marsland, 9 Apr 1914
  380. I, William Roughton, 1 River Side, Thornsett, Labourer, Member 1504
    nominate Rhoda Elizabeth Esther Roughton, My Daughter, Same Residence
    15 Aug 1913, in presence of Walter Fernley, signed William Roughton
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased William Roughton
  381. I, Henry Laurence Potts, Cheetham Hill Farm, Mellor, Farmer, Member 2304
    nominate My Wife, Hannah Potts, Same Residence
    28 Aug 1913, in presence of Peter Wain, Secretary, signed Henry Lawrence Potts
    Form crossed through, and note: Predeceased Hannah Potts paid according to nomination
  382. I, Rebecca Bennett, 30 Jodrell St, Newtown, Housewife, Member 1825
    nominate Elizabeth Alice Bennett, My Daughter, Same Residence
    13 Oct 1913, in presence of Walter Fernley,
    Rebecca Bennett Her Mark, Witness Robert Arnfield
    Form crossed through, and note on opposite page:
    I revoke nomination No 383, Rebecca Bennett Her Mark, 6 Mar 1914, Witness Walter Fernley